3008 Barnes Dr Denton, TX 76209
Downtown Denton NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $248,000 - $272,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,094
Sq Ft
$236/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3008 Barnes Dr, Denton, TX 76209 and is currently estimated at $257,739, approximately $235 per square foot. 3008 Barnes Dr is a home located in Denton County with nearby schools including Alice Moore Alexander, Strickland Middle School, and Billy Ryan High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 2021
Sold by
Core Four Properties Llc
Bought by
Herrera Francisco J Sanchez
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$129,375
Outstanding Balance
$117,695
Interest Rate
2.93%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$140,044
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 4, 2021
Sold by
Godfrey Robert L
Bought by
Core Four Properties Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$129,375
Outstanding Balance
$117,695
Interest Rate
2.93%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$140,044
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 13, 2015
Sold by
Sons Randi Brooke and Hatfield Patricia Gayle
Bought by
Godfrey Robert L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$92,000
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2009
Sold by
Gilbert Carolyn Ann Canuteson and Canuteson Carolyn Ann
Bought by
Sons Randy Brooke and Hatfield Patricia Gayle
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$70,400
Interest Rate
5.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herrera Francisco J Sanchez | -- | None Available | |
| Core Four Properties Llc | -- | Alamo Title | |
| Godfrey Robert L | -- | None Available | |
| Sons Randy Brooke | -- | Fntg |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Herrera Francisco J Sanchez | $129,375 | |
| Previous Owner | Core Four Properties Llc | $157,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Godfrey Robert L | $92,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sons Randy Brooke | $70,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,806 | $267,000 | $73,000 | $194,000 |
| 2024 | $4,806 | $249,000 | $73,000 | $176,000 |
| 2023 | $4,907 | $257,000 | $69,292 | $187,708 |
| 2022 | $4,315 | $203,266 | $58,400 | $144,866 |
| 2021 | $3,942 | $180,664 | $58,400 | $122,264 |
| 2020 | $3,685 | $161,219 | $43,800 | $117,419 |
| 2019 | $3,652 | $153,065 | $43,800 | $117,005 |
| 2018 | $3,361 | $139,150 | $43,800 | $111,286 |
| 2017 | $3,127 | $126,500 | $28,890 | $104,868 |
| 2016 | $2,639 | $115,000 | $28,890 | $86,110 |
| 2015 | $2,202 | $103,487 | $28,890 | $74,597 |
| 2014 | $2,202 | $98,640 | $28,890 | $70,683 |
| 2013 | -- | $89,673 | $28,890 | $60,783 |
Source: Public Records
Map