NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3008 Basque Dr Brownsville, TX 78520

Estimated Value: $279,756

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,906 Sq Ft
$147/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 23, 2022

Current estimated payment $1,937 / mo

37 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Bonus Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Ortiz Elementary School Rated A-
  • Brick Veneer
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of November 2022

Brick veneer home in the desirable Santander subdivision. Home features: large formal dining, large living room, large bonus room that can be a possible 4th bedroom or game room, stainless steel appliances, indoor laundry, large bedrooms with walk-in closets and much more!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melissa J. Santos-Martinez

KELLER WILLIAMS LRGV Brokerage Phone: 9564238877 License #TREC # 0609807 Listed on: 10/17/2022

KELLER WILLIAMS LRGV

Last Buyer's Agent

LISA MCCALLUM

MARCUS PHIPPS REAL ESTATE, LLC License #TREC # 0533283

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2009

Lot Details

  • 6,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60 x 100
  • Privacy Fence

HOA Fees

  • $13 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Veneer
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,906 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Bonus Room
  • Carpet
  • Fire and Smoke Detector
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 2009

Lot Details

6,000 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$13 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Electric
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Bonus Room, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Roof: Composition
  • Year Built: 2009
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • Reso Fencing: Privacy
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Room
  • ResoLotFeatures: None
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.138
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Co List Office Phone: 956-423-8877
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Subdivision Name: Santander
  • Reso Accessibility Features: No Handicap Access
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Efficiency: Thermostat
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Room Living Room Area: 2
  • Master Bathroom Features: Separate Shower, Tub/Shower Combo

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: None
  • Pool Features: None
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Attached, Garage Faces Front
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Water Available
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • HeatingYN: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 160

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 60 x 100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 17, 2022
Closed on
Nov 22, 2022
List Price
$214,999
Views
1
Current Estimated Value
$279,756

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.91%
Original Mortgage
$213,750
Outstanding Balance
$207,278
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$72,478

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2009
Sold by
Westwind Development At Santander Lp
Bought by
Martinez Gilberto and Martinez Amanda B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$122,725
Interest Rate
5.31%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Taylor Sean D $213,750
Previous Owner Martinez Gilberto $122,725
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/23/2022 11/23/22 Sold -- -- --
10/22/2022 10/22/22 Off Market -- -- --
10/17/2022 10/17/22 For Sale $214,999 -- $113 / Sq Ft
Source: Rio Grande Valley Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,180 $225,668 $58,500 $167,168
2024 $5,180 $227,548 $58,500 $169,048
2023 $5,049 $220,048 $51,000 $169,048
2022 $4,244 $163,637 $37,500 $126,137
2021 $4,266 $165,010 $37,500 $127,510
2020 $4,334 $166,383 $37,500 $128,883
2019 $4,161 $156,255 $26,000 $130,255
2018 $4,186 $157,609 $26,000 $131,609
2017 $3,529 $139,228 $25,000 $114,228
2016 $3,559 $140,408 $25,000 $115,408
2015 $3,548 $140,408 $25,000 $115,408
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Rio Grande Valley Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 29737382

Rio Grande Valley Multiple Listing Service

APN: 791199-0010-003000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.