NOT LISTED FOR SALE

301 Alton St Bicknell, IN 47512

Estimated Value: $92,366 - $133,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,123 Sq Ft
$96/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 24, 2019

Last sale price $30,000 $27 Per Sq Ft

Est. 260% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $579 / mo

110 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Corner Lot
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of October 2019

Great starter home or investment property. Lovely , original woodwork throughout home. Eat in kitchen, garage, outbuilding, and fenced in back yard. Corner lot. 2 bedroom, 1 bath. This home is currently rented for $700 per month. If not being purchased for investment property, possession is 30 DAC. Tenant pays utilities.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lori Cardinal

RE/MAX Mainstream Listed on: 06/19/2019

RE/MAX Mainstream

Last Buyer's Agent

Lori Cardinal

RE/MAX Mainstream Listed on: 06/19/2019

RE/MAX Mainstream

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $618

Year Built

  • Built in 1919

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Property is zoned R1

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Block Basement Construction

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • North Knox Elementary And Middle School
  • North Knox High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 42-08-21-212-005.000-012

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$618

Year Built

Built in 1919

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 1919
  • Style: One Story
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Legal Description: Freemans Add Lot 27
  • Parcel Number ID: 42-08-21-212-005.000-012
  • Platted: Yes
  • Inside City Limits: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 1404
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1123
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1123
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 281
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Foundation: Partial Basement, Unfinished
  • Basement Material: Block
  • Living Great Room: Dimensions: 15x11, On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 14x12, On Level: Main
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 12x10, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 13x11, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 13x10, On Level: Main
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 281

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Aluminum
  • Outbuilding1: None

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Number Of Cars: 2
  • Garage Size: Dimensions: 40x20

• Lot Description: Corner
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.18 acres
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 7841
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 0.18

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 618

Closed on
Feb 10, 2024
Sold by
Newsom Michael E
Bought by
Alz Investors Ll
Current Estimated Value
$108,092

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 19, 2019
Closed on
Oct 24, 2019
List Price
$40,000
Sold Price
$30,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-25%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
21.62%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 14, 2016
Closed on
Apr 7, 2017
List Price
$34,000
Sold Price
$24,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,500
-27.94%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.27%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Alz Investors Ll $18,787 Priority Title & Escrow
Neukam Michael E $30,000 Total Title Services Inc
Willoughby Chris -- Total Title Llc
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/24/2019 10/24/19 Sold $30,000 -14.3% $27 / Sq Ft
10/07/2019 10/07/19 Pending -- -- --
09/19/2019 09/19/19 Price Changed $35,000 -7.9% $31 / Sq Ft
08/21/2019 08/21/19 Price Changed $38,000 -5.0% $34 / Sq Ft
06/19/2019 06/19/19 For Sale $40,000 +63.3% $36 / Sq Ft
04/07/2017 04/07/17 Sold $24,500 -27.9% $22 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/25/2017 03/25/17 Pending -- -- --
11/14/2016 11/14/16 For Sale $34,000 -- $30 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $20 $46,500 $3,900 $42,600
2024 $370 $42,800 $3,900 $38,900
2023 $354 $38,000 $2,200 $35,800
2022 $358 $34,800 $900 $33,900
2021 $351 $32,200 $900 $31,300
2020 $323 $29,700 $900 $28,800
2019 $338 $29,700 $900 $28,800
2018 $618 $29,500 $1,000 $28,500
2017 $608 $29,000 $900 $28,100
2016 $634 $30,300 $900 $29,400
2014 $637 $31,200 $400 $30,800
2013 $677 $33,300 $400 $32,900

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 201925683

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 42-08-21-212-005.000-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.