NOT LISTED FOR SALE

301 Darrow Ave Syracuse, NY 13209

Estimated Value: $165,000 - $173,091

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,344 Sq Ft
$126/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 16, 2022

Last sale price $110,000 $82 Per Sq Ft

Est. 53% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,296 / mo

26 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Laundry Room
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of September 2022

Come check out this charming 3 bed 2 full bath home in the heart of Solvay. The first-floor features a Florida sun room, living and dinning room and a remodeled full bath. The first floor dinning room is currently being used a bedroom due to the sellers back and spinal issues. 2nd floor has 3 bedroom with access to the attic and a full bath. All but 5 windows have been replaced with high efficiency windows except for 1. The front porch was remodeled last year with a new screen door. This house sits on a corner lot within walking distance to shops and grocery stores. This house has so much potential for the next owner. This house is being sold as is.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christopher Little

Listing by Acropolis Realty Group LLC License #10401349802 Listed on: 06/23/2022

Acropolis Realty Group LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Kevin Little

Listing by Hunt Real Estate Era License #10301218449

Hunt Real Estate Era

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,937

Year Built

  • Built in 1929

Lot Details

  • 3,333 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 33x101
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Steel Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,344 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 30
  • Assessor Parcel Number 313201-005-000-0001-030-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,937

Year Built

Built in 1929

Lot Details

3,333 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1929
  • Builder Model: 0
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Abell
  • Directions: Take 690 W towards the Fairgrounds take exit 7. Take a left at the light onto Bridge st then in 1 mile take a right onto Milton Ave . Darrow st will be .1 miles take a left and the house is 1 block up
  • Architectural Style: Historic/Antique, Two Story
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers, Fuses
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.0765
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Solvay

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 313201-005-000-0001-030-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 33X101
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3333.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3937.0
  • Tax Lot: 30

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 23, 2022
Closed on
Sep 6, 2022
List Price
$119,900
Sold Price
$110,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-8.26%
Current Estimated Value
$168,773

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$58,773
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.44%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2012
Sold by
Gebman Terry
Bought by
Kemp William M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$3,000
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 2005
Sold by
Markovich Nestor
Bought by
Gebman Terry

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 28, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kinane Greg $110,000 None Available
Kemp William M $85,000 Megan Curringa
Gebman Terry $87,900 Jeffrey Lee Drimer
Steves Gary $63,800 Samuel Sanford
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Kemp William M $3,000
Previous Owner Kemp William M $68,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/16/2022 09/16/22 Sold $110,000 -8.3% $82 / Sq Ft
07/19/2022 07/19/22 Pending -- -- --
06/23/2022 06/23/22 For Sale $119,900 -- $89 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,593 $67,900 $9,500 $58,400
2024 $4,920 $67,900 $9,500 $58,400
2023 $4,057 $61,400 $9,500 $51,900
2022 $3,990 $61,400 $9,500 $51,900
2021 $3,948 $61,400 $9,500 $51,900
2020 $3,056 $61,400 $9,500 $51,900
2019 $1,006 $61,400 $9,500 $51,900
2018 $2,961 $61,400 $9,500 $51,900
2017 $968 $61,400 $9,500 $51,900
2016 $2,914 $61,400 $9,500 $51,900
2015 -- $61,400 $9,500 $51,900
2014 -- $61,400 $9,500 $51,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1415732

Central New York Information Services

APN: 313201-005-000-0001-030-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.