$146,000

301 Hampton Rd Fairmont, WV 26554

Estimated payment $874/month

Total Views 2,322
4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,848 Sq Ft
$79 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

This Charming 2 Story Farmhouse has an abundance of Character. Original Hardwood Floors, with a primary Bedroom on the main floor. Large level yard with plenty of room for your pets to roam and children to play, for summer fun and relaxing in the evenings with a cook out or just hanging around. Large basement has a Spacious area for storage that could be finished for added space. Yet Minutes from shopping and the hospital.

Listing Agent

DONNA DAHL

KLM PROPERTIES, INC License #WV0026345 Listed on: 05/11/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,143

Year Built

  • Built in 1865

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Partial Basement

Parking

  • 3 Car Parking Spaces

• Heating System Uses Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Gas Water Heater
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 53

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,143

Year Built

Built in 1865

Lot Details

0.53 Acres

Listing Details

  • OFFICELIST_ADDRESS: 301 Hampton Road
  • Directions: 1-79 N to Exit 136, Turn L., go through both traffic circles. Turn R. Onto Adam's St. Turn L. Onto Hampton Rd., L. On the corner of Hampton. First driveway on the L. onto driveway.
  • Geo Address Line: 301 Hampton Rd
  • Geo Longitude: -80.144638
  • Geo Primary City: Fairmont
  • Geo Quality: 0.95
  • Geo Subdivision: WV
  • Handicap Modified: No
  • Lot Dimension: 0.52
  • Number Of Stories: 2
  • OFFICELIST_STATE: WV
  • Street Designation: Road
  • Building Style: Farmhouse, Two Story
  • TaxAmountDollars: 1143
  • Bdrm2Features: Wood Floor
  • Bdrm3Features: Wood Floor
  • Bdrm4Features: Wood Floor
  • Dining Rm Level: 1
  • FinishedSqFtAboveGrade: 1848
  • Kitchen Level: 1
  • Living Rm Level: 1
  • TotalFinLivingArea: 1848
  • UnfinishedSqFtBelowGr: 560
  • Year Built: 1865
  • GatheringRmFeatures: Wood Floor
  • PrimaryBdrmFeatures: Wall-to-Wall Carpet, Primary Bath
  • Agent Only_ L A1 User Code: dahld
  • Gathering Rm Dimension: 13.2X13.2
  • Gathering Rm Level: 1
  • Primary Bdrm Dimension: 13.6X10.7
  • PrimaryBdrmLevel: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Has Attic: Pull-Down Stairs
  • Has Basement: Partial, Unfinished, Walk-Out, Concrete Floor
  • Kitchen Equipment: Smoke Detectors, Cable Available, Hot Water Heater Gas, High Speed Internet Avail
  • Flooring: Wall-to-Wall Carpet, Wood, Vinyl, Tile, Concrete
  • Interior Amenities: 9ft+ Ceiling, Gas Stove Connection, Electric Dryer Connection
  • Legal Description: PLC (0.53 AC) Hampton Rd., (Plat 1311-824)
  • Basement Type: Detached
  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher
  • DiningRmFeatures: Wood Floor
  • Fireplace: Stove Insert
  • Kitchen Features: Wood Floor
  • LivingRmFeatures: Ceiling Fan(s), Wood Floor, Built-ins
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Other Room 1: Sunroom
  • Other Room 2: Bathroom

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Construction: Block, Wood
  • Exterior: Block, Wood, Brick/Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Porch, Storage Shed/Outbuilding, Landscaped, Outside Lighting, Private Yard
  • Fence: Partial
  • Foundation: Concrete, Block
  • Roof: Shingles
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Waterfront: None

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: None
  • Parking: Off Street Parking, 3+ Cars

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Electricity: 200+ Amps
  • Heating: Forced Air, Gas
  • Water Sewer Description: City Sewer, City Water

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Amenities: Park, Playground, Medical Facility, Public Transportation

Lot Info

  • Deed Page: 270
  • Parcel #: 53

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025

Multi Family

  • Unit Number of Bedrooms: 4

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,173 $98,580 $19,740 $78,840
2024 $1,173 $92,820 $19,740 $73,080
2023 $1,078 $72,180 $19,740 $52,440
2022 $1,035 $69,540 $19,740 $49,800
2021 $987 $67,020 $21,420 $45,600
2020 $957 $64,740 $21,420 $43,320
2019 $909 $60,600 $19,740 $40,860
2018 $1,025 $68,700 $25,080 $43,620
2017 $1,004 $67,920 $25,080 $42,840
2016 $978 $66,360 $25,080 $41,280
2015 $970 $65,340 $25,920 $39,420
2014 $964 $64,860 $25,920 $38,940
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 For Sale $146,000 -25.1% $79 / Sq Ft
07/31/2023 07/31/23 Sold $195,000 -2.3% $106 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/06/2023 06/06/23 For Sale $199,595 -- $108 / Sq Ft
Source: North Central West Virginia REIN

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Deed $153,812 None Listed On Document
Trustee Deed $153,812 None Listed On Document
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $195,000 None Listed On Document
Deed $150,000 Lawyers Title
Deed $103,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $195,000 VA
Previous Owner $98,325 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: North Central West Virginia REIN

MLS Number: 10164746

North Central West Virginia REIN

APN: 03-32-00530000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.