NOT LISTED FOR SALE

301 Taylor Ave Charleston, IL 61920

Estimated Value: $60,000 - $80,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
832 Sq Ft
$82/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 1, 2012

Last sale price $32,000 $38 Per Sq Ft

Est. 113% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $467 / mo

43 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Gravity Heating System
  • 1-Story Property
  • 4-minute walk to Morton Park

About This Home

As of March 2012

Investment house here.... Just a short distance from EIU is this three bedroom home. A little paint and carpet will have this one ready for the fall school year.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Larry Hanner

Linda Nugent Realtors License #471004918 Listed on: 12/28/2011

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1922

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Plaster

Interior Spaces

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 832 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02212120000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1922

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Other
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Year Built: 1922

• Basement YN: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Plaster
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Foundation Details: Basement, Crawlspace

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Charleston Dist. 1

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 02212120000
  • Zoning: RES

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2010

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2023
Sold by
Seiler Trent
Bought by
Furry Blake
Current Estimated Value
$68,063

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 2021
Sold by
Thomas Jacob D
Bought by
Seiler Trent

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$24,000
Interest Rate
3.01%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 17, 2019
Sold by
Hubschmitt Qing
Bought by
Thomas Jacob D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$22,162
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 28, 2011
Closed on
Feb 29, 2012
List Price
$32,000
Sold Price
$32,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.46%

Furry Blake -- None Listed On Document
Seiler Trent $30,000 Attorney
Thomas Jacob D $20,000 None Available
Hubschmitt Qing $32,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Seiler Trent $24,000
Previous Owner Thomas Jacob D $22,162
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/01/2012 03/01/12 Sold $32,000 0.0% $38 / Sq Ft
02/09/2012 02/09/12 Pending -- -- --
12/28/2011 12/28/11 For Sale $32,000 -- $38 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,242 $16,005 $2,877 $13,128
2023 $1,226 $14,616 $2,627 $11,989
2022 $1,226 $14,375 $2,584 $11,791
2021 $1,428 $15,604 $2,480 $13,124
2020 $1,453 $16,168 $3,058 $13,110
2019 $1,429 $15,604 $2,951 $12,653
2018 $1,414 $15,604 $2,951 $12,653
2017 $1,396 $15,604 $2,951 $12,653
2016 $1,384 $15,604 $2,951 $12,653
2015 -- $15,604 $2,951 $12,653
2014 -- $15,604 $2,951 $12,653
2013 -- $15,604 $2,951 $12,653
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 4214574

APN: 02-2-12120-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.