NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3011 Farmer Rd Aiken, SC 29805

Estimated Value: $534,059 - $832,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,044 Sq Ft
$357/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 7, 2023

Last sale price $2,250,000 $1,101 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $4,077 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Polo Privileges
  • Filtered Pool
  • 152.43 Acre Lot
  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • Updated Kitchen
  • Deck

About This Home

As of December 2023

Enter through the gates to 152 plus acres of tranquil property! Rolling land with hardwood trees surrounded by woodlands make up the seclusion you feel here. Total privacy yet right in the heart of the 302 equine corridor, less than 15 minutes from downtown Aiken.
Near the entrance, on the left is a 9 stall stable with 12x12 stalls, matted, with overhead fans and a fly system. Tack room/feed room with a refrigerator and hot and cold water. In the front of the barn is a large paddock and run in shed and to the rear are two smaller paddocks with run in sheds, all conveniently located. There is also a large round pen.
Upon entering the double gates, to the right is the guest house, which is approximately 225 sq ft larger that the main residence. It has 4 Bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, great room, and wrap around kitchen with granite counter tops. This is a cedar frame and wood home.
Then as you continue down the driveway, about midway to the right is a large equipment/ storage building with a bathroom. Beyond that is a 14 stall barn, 12x12 stalls, matted, fans, and fly system. It also has a tack room that can be accessed from either side and hot and cold water.
Continuing further down the driveway, on the left you come to the main residence. It is also a cedar frame and wood home. 3 bedrooms, 2 1/2 baths, great room and wrap around kitchen with granite counter tops. It has a complete wrap around porch and overlooks the salt water, heated pool that is gunite with it's own poolside entertainment building. It is complete with kitchen and half bath and has an outdoor shower. Heated and cooled. Lovely pond behind the home and great for fishing.
This is a must see, one of a kind, property. The price includes all farm equipment along with house furnishings. Just bring your toothbrush and bring your horses!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

The Cline Group Team

Meybohm Real Estate - Aiken Listed on: 09/07/2023

Meybohm Real Estate - Aiken

Co-Listed By

Michelle Raab

Meybohm Real Estate - Aiken License #125672

Last Buyer's Agent

Deirdre Stoker Vaillancourt

Meybohm Real Estate - Aiken License #SC41505

Meybohm Real Estate - Aiken

Property Details

Property Type

  • Other

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 152.43 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,044 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2050006007

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

152.43 Acres

Listing Details

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Electric
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Farm
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Lot Size Acres: 152.43
  • Road Surface Type: Dirt
  • Horses: Yes
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 167
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2044.0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Info:List PriceSqFt: 1272.02
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Smoke Detector(s), Solid Surface Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Washer Hookup, Bedroom on 1st Floor, Cable Available, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Electric Dryer Hookup, Primary Downstairs, Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet
  • Appliances: Microwave, Range, Self Cleaning Oven, Tankless Water Heater, Washer, Refrigerator, Propane Water Heater, Gas Water Heater, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry, Stone, Wood Burning, Great Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • KitchenDining Features:Breakfast Room: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Basement Features:Crawl Space: Yes
  • KitchenDining Features:Updated: Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Appliances:Self Cleaning Oven: Yes
  • Interior Features:Bedroom on 1st Floor: Yes
  • Interior Features:Cable Available: Yes
  • Interior Features:Cathedral Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Interior Features:Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Great Room: Yes
  • KitchenDining Features:Snack Bar: Yes
  • Appliances:Cooktop: Yes
  • Appliances:Tankless Water Heater: Yes
  • Interior Features:Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • KitchenDining Features:KitchenFamily Room Combo: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Wood Burning: Yes
  • Interior Features:Solid Surface Counters: Yes
  • KitchenDining Features:Country Kitchen: Yes
  • Attic Features:Crawl Opening: Yes
  • Community Features:Other4: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Masonry: Yes
  • Appliances:Propane Water Heater: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Stone5: Yes
  • Pool Features:Gunite: Yes

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Fenced, Insulated Windows
  • Roof: Metal
  • Construction Type: Frame, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Combination, Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch
  • Pool Features: Outdoor Pool, Pool Cover, Salt Water, Filtered, Gunite, Heated, In Ground
  • Exterior Features:Fenced: Yes
  • Lot Features:Level: Yes
  • Lot Features:Wooded: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Insulated Windows: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Wood Siding: Yes

• Horse Amenities:Family Use: Yes
  • Horse Amenities:WasherDryer Hookup: Yes

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: Family Use, Feed Room, Fly System, Grass Field, Paddocks, Polo, Run-In Shed, Shed Row, Tack Room, Wash Rack, Washer/Dryer Hookup, Water & Electric
  • Lot Features: Rolling Slope, Views, Wooded, Farm, Level, Pasture, Pond, Pond Site
  • Parcel #: 2050006007
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6639850.8
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2001

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Oakwood Windsor

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 7, 2023
Closed on
Nov 22, 2023
List Price
$2,600,000
Sold Price
$2,250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$350,000
-13.46%
Views
22
Current Estimated Value
$730,020

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$1,519,980
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-37.19%
Original Mortgage
$1,397,500
Outstanding Balance
$1,372,179
Interest Rate
7.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$642,159

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 2011
Sold by
Mccarthy Tina Marie
Bought by
Mccarthy Daniel R

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rudkin Family Trust $2,250,000 South Carolina Title
Mccarthy Daniel R -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rudkin Family Trust $1,397,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/07/2023 12/07/23 Sold $2,250,000 -13.5% $1,101 / Sq Ft
09/07/2023 09/07/23 For Sale $2,600,000 -- $1,272 / Sq Ft
Source: Aiken Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,201 $18,480 -- --
2023 $1,421 $11,870 $570 $282,570
2022 $1,389 $11,870 $0 $0
2021 $1,391 $11,870 $0 $0
2020 $1,376 $11,550 $0 $0
2019 $1,338 $11,550 $0 $0
2018 $1,346 $11,550 $570 $10,980
2017 $1,080 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,065 $0 $0 $0
2015 $1,154 $0 $0 $0
2014 $1,156 $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Aiken Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 208101

Aiken Association of REALTORS®

APN: 205-00-06-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.