3011 Taylor Rd Chesapeake, VA 23321
Western Branch NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $362,000 - $472,334
6
Beds
5
Baths
2,648
Sq Ft
$164/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3011 Taylor Rd, Chesapeake, VA 23321 and is currently estimated at $435,084, approximately $164 per square foot. 3011 Taylor Rd is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Western Branch Primary School, Western Branch Intermediate School, and Western Branch Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 2023
Sold by
Old Michael J & Tommie W
Bought by
Mikango Magambo B and Mikango Lylianne Z
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 2005
Sold by
Spruill Wilson B
Bought by
Old Michael J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$46,350
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 2005
Sold by
Spruill Wilson B
Bought by
Old Michael J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$46,350
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mikango Magambo B | -- | Priority Title | |
| Mikango Magambo B | -- | Priority Title | |
| Old Michael J | $100,000 | -- | |
| Old Michael J | $400,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Old Michael J | $46,350 | |
| Previous Owner | Old Michael J | $359,650 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,883 | $496,400 | $160,000 | $336,400 |
| 2024 | $4,484 | $483,500 | $160,000 | $323,500 |
| 2023 | $4,484 | $444,000 | $145,000 | $299,000 |
| 2022 | $4,592 | $454,700 | $135,000 | $319,700 |
| 2021 | $4,119 | $392,300 | $105,000 | $287,300 |
| 2020 | $4,085 | $389,000 | $105,000 | $284,000 |
| 2019 | $4,036 | $384,400 | $100,000 | $284,400 |
| 2018 | $3,783 | $333,800 | $95,000 | $238,800 |
| 2017 | $3,505 | $333,800 | $95,000 | $238,800 |
| 2016 | $3,385 | $322,400 | $95,000 | $227,400 |
| 2015 | $3,287 | $313,000 | $90,000 | $223,000 |
| 2014 | $3,216 | $306,300 | $90,000 | $216,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map