NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3015 Garden Ave Royal Oak, MI 48073

Estimated Value: $571,456 - $667,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,397 Sq Ft
$257/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 3, 2022

Last sale price $525,000 $219 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,075 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • 0.32 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Royal Oak High School Rated A-
  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1-minute walk to Miller Park

About This Home

As of May 2022

Welcome to this three bed, two-and-a-half bath Colonial located in Royal Oak. This home has a fantastic layout & is beautifully decorated including hand-scraped bamboo flooring thru-out much of the home, including living room, dining, stairway & bedrooms. The stylish kitchen features concrete countertops, a center island, GE Slate appliances & flows seamlessly into the adjacent family/great room. The huge family room w/ cathedral ceiling, gas fireplace & a wall of windows overlooks the impeccable backyard w/built-in swimming pool w/fiberoptic lighting & deck jets. Upstairs includes 3 bedrooms & 2 full baths, including an ensuite master w/ WIC. 3rd bedroom is currently used as a home office. Sound system/speakers wired to kitchen, master bath & patio. 1st floor laundry & 1/2 bath. Front & back yards were professionally landscaped & are stunning. Some recent updates incl. pool heater (2021), furnace (2020), AC (2020) & hot water heater (2019). Conveniently located near Beaumont Hospital.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patrick Hixson

KW Metro License #6501397346 Listed on: 04/21/2022

KW Metro

Last Buyer's Agent

Parker McInnis

Oak and Stone Real Estate License #6501432483

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 13,939 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50.00x275.00
  • Fenced

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Poured Concrete
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 2,397 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

• No Home Owners Association
  • Prairie Lawn Acres No 1 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2507154049

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,965

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architecture Style: Colonial
  • Architecture Level: 2 Story
  • Year Built: 1999
  • State Equalized Value: 203010.0000
  • Foundation Features: Sump Pump
  • Entry Location: Ground Level w/Steps
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Sound System
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Fuel: Gas
  • Fireplace Locations: Family Room
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.10
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Unfinished
  • Kitchen Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Free-Standing Gas Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Microwave, Washer
  • Total Sq Ft: 2397

Exterior Features

  • Roof Material: Asphalt
  • Pool: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl, Wood
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Fenced, Pool - Inground
  • Foundation Materials: Poured
  • Porch Type: Balcony, Porch - Covered, Patio, Porch, Patio - Covered
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved
  • Fencing: Fenced

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Size: 3 Car
  • Garage Features: 2+ Assigned Spaces, Electricity, Door Opener, Side Entrance, Detached

• Homestead: Yes
  • Lot Size Area: 0.32
  • Lot Dimensions: 50.00X275.00
  • Parcel Number: 2507154049

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount Summer: 5575.0000
  • Tax Amount Winter: 1390.0000
  • Total Tax: 6965.0000
  • Taxable Value: 175020.0000

MLS Schools

  • School District: Royal Oak

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 21, 2022
Closed on
May 3, 2022
List Price
$475,000
Sold Price
$525,000
Premium/Discount to List
$50,000
10.53%
Current Estimated Value
$616,864

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$91,864
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.09%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 2018
Sold by
Jackson David R and Jackson Jill A
Bought by
Jackson David R and Jackson Jill A

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2003
Sold by
Jackson David R and Jackson Jill A
Bought by
Gabara Daniel

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mclnnis Parker $525,000 None Listed On Document
Jackson David R -- None Available
Gabara Daniel -- Title One Inc
Jackson David R -- Title One Inc
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/03/2022 05/03/22 Sold $525,000 +10.5% $219 / Sq Ft
04/24/2022 04/24/22 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2022 04/21/22 For Sale $475,000 -- $198 / Sq Ft
Source: Realcomp

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,423 $267,530 $0 $0
2024 $7,173 $246,380 $0 $0
2022 $6,921 $212,070 $0 $0
2020 $6,999 $200,290 $0 $0
2018 $6,921 $176,350 $0 $0
2017 $6,651 $176,350 $0 $0
2015 -- $174,960 $0 $0
2014 -- $167,000 $0 $0
2011 -- $147,500 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Realcomp

MLS Number: 2220026521

Realcomp

APN: 25-07-154-049

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.