Estimated payment $4,690/month
Highlights
- Hot Property
- 220 Feet of Waterfront
- Lake View
- Dudley Elementary School Rated A-
- 2 Dock Slips
- No HOA
About This Home
Million-dollar views! Welcome to 3018 Northridge Rd--transformed from a summer cottage into a year-round lake home. Features include a new primary suite bath, renovated guest bath, updated fixtures, new laundry room, flooring, upgraded closets, and private lower-level entrance. Recent improvements: French drain, new door & storm door, tree removal to enhance views, new outdoor building, fire pit, refreshed dock boards, and newly sealed driveway. Enjoy incredible Smith Mountain Lake views from both upper and lower levels. Schedule your showing today!
Listing Agent
KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY LYNCHBURG License #0225233967 Listed on: 05/02/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,200
Year Built
- Built in 1967
Lot Details
- 1 Acre Lot
- 220 Feet of Waterfront
Parking
- 3 Parking Spaces
Home Design
- Cottage
Interior Spaces
- 1,857 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Bay Window
- Lake Views
- Basement
Kitchen
- Electric Range
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Laundry on main level
Outdoor Features
- Boat Hoist or Davit
- 2 Dock Slips
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 9
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,861 | $665,328 | $247,000 | $418,328 |
| 2024 | $2,856 | $664,200 | $247,000 | $417,200 |
| 2023 | $2,158 | $353,800 | $185,000 | $168,800 |
| 2022 | $2,158 | $353,800 | $185,000 | $168,800 |
| 2021 | $2,158 | $353,800 | $185,000 | $168,800 |
| 2020 | $2,158 | $353,800 | $185,000 | $168,800 |
| 2019 | $1,973 | $323,400 | $185,000 | $138,400 |
| 2018 | $1,973 | $323,400 | $185,000 | $138,400 |
| 2017 | $1,779 | $324,000 | $195,000 | $129,000 |
| 2016 | $1,779 | $324,000 | $195,000 | $129,000 |
| 2015 | $1,750 | $324,000 | $195,000 | $129,000 |
| 2014 | $1,750 | $324,000 | $195,000 | $129,000 |
| 2013 | $1,750 | $324,000 | $195,000 | $129,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/12/2026 05/12/26 | Price Changed | $845,000 | -0.6% | $455 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/02/2026 05/02/26 | For Sale | $850,000 | +24.1% | $458 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/06/2023 12/06/23 | Sold | $685,000 | 0.0% | $393 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/07/2023 11/07/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/03/2023 11/03/23 | For Sale | $685,000 | +95.7% | $393 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/02/2018 01/02/18 | Sold | $350,000 | -12.3% | $198 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 12/04/2017 12/04/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/26/2017 10/26/17 | For Sale | $399,000 | -- | $225 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bargain Sale Deed | $685,000 | Pike Title | |
| Bargain Sale Deed | $685,000 | Pike Title | |
| Deed | $350,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Deed | $450,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $535,000 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $535,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 927165
APN: 0150102400
- 400 Sourwood Dr
- 451 Sourwood Dr
- 6641 Horseshoe Bend Rd
- Lot 1 Shore Side Dr
- 6576 Horseshoe Bend Rd
- 6990 Horseshoe Bend Rd
- 1429 Longview Estates Dr
- 324 Indian Pointe Dr
- 1970 Morewood Rd
- Lot 2 & 3 Idlewood Rd
- Lot 4 & 5 Idlewood Rd
- 1055 Redbud Ln
- 775 Long Island Dr
- 890 Long Island Dr
- 497 Long Island Dr
- 1715 Morewood Rd
- 150 Indian Pointe Dr
- Lot 7 Watchtower Dr
- 1615 Morewood Rd
- 15 Watchtower Dr
- 200 Village Springs Dr
- 248 Woodbrook Rd
- 2586 Tuck Rd Unit 3
- 2586 Tuck Rd Unit 1
- 4984 Webster Rd Unit SI ID1385876P
- 430 Thornhill Ln
- 613 Timber Ridge Rd
- 612 Landfair Dr
- 2641 Parkview Dr
- 2561 Rutrough Rd SE Unit 3