3018 Trappers Run Chesapeake, VA 23321
Western Branch NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $251,000 - $296,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,711
Sq Ft
$156/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3018 Trappers Run, Chesapeake, VA 23321 and is currently estimated at $266,391, approximately $155 per square foot. 3018 Trappers Run is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Western Branch Primary School, Western Branch Intermediate School, and Western Branch Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 24, 2004
Sold by
Best James
Bought by
Gentry Jay
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$109,600
Outstanding Balance
$53,662
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$212,729
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 2000
Sold by
The Terry Co 3 L L C
Bought by
Best James L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$103,246
Interest Rate
8.19%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gentry Jay | $140,000 | -- | |
| Best James L | $101,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gentry Jay | $109,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Best James L | $103,246 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,428 | $241,200 | $80,000 | $161,200 |
| 2024 | $2,428 | $240,400 | $80,000 | $160,400 |
| 2023 | $2,130 | $224,300 | $70,000 | $154,300 |
| 2022 | $2,185 | $216,300 | $60,000 | $156,300 |
| 2021 | $1,884 | $179,400 | $45,000 | $134,400 |
| 2020 | $1,836 | $174,900 | $40,000 | $134,900 |
| 2019 | $1,836 | $174,900 | $40,000 | $134,900 |
| 2018 | $1,794 | $149,400 | $30,000 | $119,400 |
| 2017 | $1,684 | $160,400 | $35,000 | $125,400 |
| 2016 | $1,569 | $149,400 | $30,000 | $119,400 |
| 2015 | $1,569 | $149,400 | $30,000 | $119,400 |
| 2014 | $1,664 | $158,500 | $30,000 | $128,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map