302 Castlestone Ln Matthews, NC 28104
Estimated Value: $823,108 - $880,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,485
Sq Ft
$243/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 302 Castlestone Ln, Matthews, NC 28104 and is currently estimated at $848,277, approximately $243 per square foot. 302 Castlestone Ln is a home located in Union County with nearby schools including Wesley Chapel Elementary School, Weddington Middle School, and Weddington High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 2009
Sold by
Guarino Jody S
Bought by
Horne Charles S and Horne Ashley D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$329,400
Outstanding Balance
$213,560
Interest Rate
5.26%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$634,717
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 20, 2001
Sold by
Shea Homes Llc
Bought by
Guarino Dominic V and Guarino Jody S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$275,000
Interest Rate
5.5%
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Horne Charles S | $366,000 | None Available | |
| Guarino Dominic V | $352,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Horne Charles S | $329,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Guarino Dominic V | $275,000 | |
| Closed | Guarino Dominic V | $41,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,720 | $763,700 | $146,800 | $616,900 |
| 2024 | $3,035 | $471,000 | $109,000 | $362,000 |
| 2023 | $3,007 | $471,000 | $109,000 | $362,000 |
| 2022 | $3,007 | $471,000 | $109,000 | $362,000 |
| 2021 | $3,000 | $471,000 | $109,000 | $362,000 |
| 2020 | $2,928 | $372,240 | $67,540 | $304,700 |
| 2019 | $2,914 | $372,240 | $67,540 | $304,700 |
| 2018 | $2,914 | $372,240 | $67,540 | $304,700 |
| 2017 | $3,020 | $365,300 | $67,500 | $297,800 |
| 2016 | $2,967 | $365,340 | $67,540 | $297,800 |
| 2015 | $3,000 | $365,340 | $67,540 | $297,800 |
| 2014 | $2,977 | $423,140 | $75,380 | $347,760 |
Source: Public Records
Map