$45,000
SOLD APR 22, 2026

302 Elm St Bruno, NE 68014

4 Beds
1 Bath
2,152 Sq Ft
0.58 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 22, 2026

$21 Per Sq Ft

25% Below List Price

150 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Handyman Special in Bruno, NE! Looking for your next project? This 2-story, 4-bedroom, 1-bath home has great potential and sits on three spacious lots — giving you plenty of room to spread out, garden, or add on! The primary bedroom, laundry, and bathroom are conveniently located on the main floor, with three additional bedrooms upstairs. This property is being sold as-is and will require some work to bring it back to life. Electricity and water are currently turned off, but with a little vision and effort, this could become a fantastic home or investment opportunity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steve Steager

BHGRE Don Peterson & Associate Brokerage Phone: 402-721-9700 License #20190196 Listed on: 11/05/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Steve Steager

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $255

Year Built

  • Built in 1875

Lot Details

  • 25,200 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 180 x 140

Interior Spaces

  • 2,152 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Porch

Schools

  • David City Elementary And Middle School
  • David City High School

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Forced Air Heating System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 120039186

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$255

Year Built

Built in 1875

Lot Details

0.58 Acres

Listing Details

  • Parcel Number: 120039186
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1875
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.58
  • Lot Size: 180 x 140
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Directions: Hwy 79 to 39th Rd West to 12 B Spur South to Elm St., south to property on East side of street.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2152
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Remarks22: Contact Steve Steager to schedule showings 402-740-3739.
  • Kitchen Level: Main Floor
  • Attribution Contact: OFC: 402-721-9700
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Basement: Partial
  • Appliances: None
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Living Area: 2152
  • Room Bedroom4 Area: 225
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: 2nd Floor
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: 2nd Floor
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: 2nd Floor
  • Room Kitchen Features: Vinyl Floor
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main Floor
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Wood Floor
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Wood Floor
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Wood Floor
  • Living Room Features: Vinyl Floor
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main Floor
  • Master Bedroom Features: Vinyl Floor

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Brick/Mortar
  • Fencing: None
  • Construction Type: Masonite, Wood Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Property Condition: Not New and NOT a Model

• Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Water Available, Sewer Available

• Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Features: Over 1/2 up to 1 Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 25200

Green Features

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 254.76

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 5, 2025
Closed on
Apr 22, 2026
List Price
$60,000
Sold Price
$45,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-25%
Views
175

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7344.88%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 2023
Sold by
Woulfe Daniel I
Bought by
Parsons Theodore L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
7.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $40,000 Home Services Title
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $40,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Sold $45,000 -18.2% $21 / Sq Ft
04/04/2026 04/04/26 Pending -- -- --
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Price Changed $55,000 -8.3% $26 / Sq Ft
11/05/2025 11/05/25 For Sale $60,000 -- $28 / Sq Ft
Source: Great Plains Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $457 $42,245 $6,300 $35,945
2024 $255 $20,270 $2,015 $18,255
2023 $280 $18,105 $2,015 $16,090
2022 $252 $15,895 $2,015 $13,880
2021 $250 $15,975 $2,015 $13,960
2020 $260 $16,435 $2,015 $14,420
2019 $257 $16,275 $1,010 $15,265
2018 $250 $16,075 $1,010 $15,065
2017 $249 $16,075 $1,010 $15,065
2016 $255 $16,480 $1,010 $15,470
2015 $267 $16,480 $1,010 $15,470
2014 $274 $16,145 $1,010 $15,135
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Great Plains Regional MLS

MLS Number: 22531991

Great Plains Regional MLS

APN: 1200-39186

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.