302 Scone Castle Loop Chesapeake, VA 23322
Edinburgh NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,237,000 - $1,396,000
6
Beds
4
Baths
3,960
Sq Ft
$334/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 302 Scone Castle Loop, Chesapeake, VA 23322 and is currently estimated at $1,321,123, approximately $333 per square foot. 302 Scone Castle Loop is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Southeastern Elementary School, Hickory Middle School, and Hickory High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 23, 2016
Sold by
Preston Homes Inc A Virginia Corporation
Bought by
Smith Emmett W and Smith Suzanne
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$458,850
Outstanding Balance
$369,534
Interest Rate
3.52%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$951,589
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 4, 2016
Sold by
Precon Development Corporation Inc A Vir
Bought by
Preston Homes Inc A Virginia Corporation
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$572,900
Interest Rate
3.56%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Emmett W | $749,900 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Preston Homes Inc A Virginia Corporation | $185,000 | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith Emmett W | $458,850 | |
| Previous Owner | Preston Homes Inc A Virginia Corporation | $572,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,269 | $1,114,600 | $270,000 | $844,600 |
| 2024 | $11,269 | $1,115,700 | $270,000 | $845,700 |
| 2023 | $9,796 | $1,026,900 | $250,000 | $776,900 |
| 2022 | $10,254 | $1,015,200 | $250,000 | $765,200 |
| 2021 | $8,303 | $790,800 | $235,000 | $555,800 |
| 2020 | $8,268 | $787,400 | $235,000 | $552,400 |
| 2019 | $7,848 | $747,400 | $195,000 | $552,400 |
| 2018 | $7,801 | $743,000 | $195,000 | $548,000 |
| 2017 | $7,811 | $743,900 | $183,800 | $560,100 |
| 2016 | $1,838 | $175,000 | $175,000 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,838 | $175,000 | $175,000 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,838 | $175,000 | $175,000 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map