NOT LISTED FOR SALE

302 State St Jamestown, NY 14701

Estimated Value: $194,492

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,340 Sq Ft
$145/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 31, 2023

Last sale price $176,500 $132 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,429 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2023

This house lives larger than it appears at first glance. There is a large primary bedroom, hardwood floors, lots of updates and a gorgeous 4 season room that overlooks the deck, the professional landscaping, perennials and expansive yard and patio. The garden level of the home includes another 1300 sq ft with full bath, laundry and office. There is central air and a new furnace. There is an attached garage plus a bonus 3 car garage and workshop. All offers are to be submitted by 3pm sunday may 14 and will be reviewed then.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Roberta Thompson

Listing by Real Estate Advantage Brokerage Phone: 716-484-2020 License #30TH0719586 Listed on: 05/08/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Heather Shea-Canaley

Listing by ERA Team VP Real Estate License #10401281174

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,307

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 9,600 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x240
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,340 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 16
  • Assessor Parcel Number 060800-404-005-0001-016-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,307

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

9,600 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Attribution Contact: 716-484-2020
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Subdivision Name: Delaware Heights Sec L
  • Directions: Hazeltine Ave, South on State St to where it intersects with Olson.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Other, See Remarks, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, Disposal
  • Basement: Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.2204
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Jamestown
  • Ninth Grade High School: Jamestown High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Persell Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 060800-404-005-0001-016-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 80X240
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9600.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4307.0
  • Tax Lot: 16

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Milton J Fletcher Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 8, 2023
Closed on
Jul 28, 2023
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$176,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,400
-1.89%
Views
192
Current Estimated Value
$194,492

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$17,992
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.55%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 2, 2015
Closed on
Mar 4, 2016
List Price
$87,500
Sold Price
$87,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.93%
Original Mortgage
$70,000
Interest Rate
3.81%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mott William $176,500 None Listed On Document
Smith Jeffrey R $87,500 Andrew S Robinson
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Smith Jeffrey R $70,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/31/2023 07/31/23 Sold $176,500 +3.9% $132 / Sq Ft
05/14/2023 05/14/23 Pending -- -- --
05/11/2023 05/11/23 Price Changed $169,900 -5.6% $127 / Sq Ft
05/08/2023 05/08/23 For Sale $179,900 +105.6% $134 / Sq Ft
03/04/2016 03/04/16 Sold $87,500 0.0% $65 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/27/2016 01/27/16 Pending -- -- --
11/02/2015 11/02/15 For Sale $87,500 -- $65 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,706 $90,000 $8,500 $81,500
2024 $4,706 $90,000 $8,500 $81,500
2023 $3,891 $75,000 $8,500 $66,500
2022 $3,896 $75,000 $8,500 $66,500
2021 $3,903 $75,000 $8,500 $66,500
2020 $3,742 $72,000 $8,500 $63,500
2019 $2,320 $72,000 $8,500 $63,500
2018 $3,719 $72,000 $8,500 $63,500
2017 $3,742 $72,000 $8,500 $63,500
2016 $3,733 $72,000 $8,500 $63,500
2015 -- $72,000 $8,500 $63,500
2014 -- $72,000 $8,500 $63,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1468168

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 060800-404-005-0001-016-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.