NOT LISTED FOR SALE

302 W 16th St Washington, NC 27889

Estimated Value: $179,000 - $203,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,260 Sq Ft
$151/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 20, 2020

Last sale price $60,000 $48 Per Sq Ft

Est. 218% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,160 / mo

78 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2020

Investment property or starter home. Large back yard fenced. Located close to medical facilities and shopping

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Juliette Sykes

The Rich Company License #246493 Listed on: 01/08/2020

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,260 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Open Parking Space
  • 1 Driveway Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 44782

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Vented Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer
  • Original List Price: 75000.00
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1260.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Island Or Mainland: Mainland
  • Prospect Exempt Y N: No
  • Remarks Written By Agent Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 59.52
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Dining Room Type: Kitchen
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Stories: 1
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Thermal Doors
  • Has Fireplace?: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Room Types: Dining Area
  • Window Features: Thermal Windows
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 1.10
  • Attic Features: Access Only
  • Living Area Range: 1200 - 1399

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Thermal Doors
  • Exterior Finish: Brick Veneer, Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Back Yard
  • Roof: Composition
  • Pool Features: None
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, State Road
  • Waterfront?: No
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Pool Spa Features: None

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Paved
  • Driveway Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer Provider: Municipal Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: See Remarks
  • Has H O A?: No

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 1930
  • Deed Page: 464.00
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3
  • Lot Size: irregular
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13068.00
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2020-03-26
  • Parcel#: 44782
  • Cobra Zone Y N: No
  • Federal Flood Insurance Available Y N: Yes
  • Permitted Use: Public

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Book Number: n/a
  • Tax Map Number: n/a
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 8, 2020
Closed on
May 19, 2020
Bought by
Williams Erica Crystal Rae and Williams Adrian
Seller's Agent
Juliette Sykes
The Rich Company
Buyer's Agent
Juliette Sykes
The Rich Company
List Price
$75,000
Sold Price
$60,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-20%
Current Estimated Value
$190,764

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$130,764
Avg. Annual Appreciation
21.34%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 14, 2016
Closed on
May 26, 2017
Bought by
Romero Dolores M and Rivera Sonia
Seller's Agent
Alexis Davis
Homeowners Realty
Buyer's Agent
Alexis Davis
Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage - Washington
List Price
$69,000
Sold Price
$45,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-34.78%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.10%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Williams Erica Crystal Rae $60,000 --
Romero Dolores M $45,000 --
Hill Ronnie J $50,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/20/2020 05/20/20 Sold $60,000 -20.0% $48 / Sq Ft
03/26/2020 03/26/20 Pending -- -- --
01/08/2020 01/08/20 For Sale $75,000 +66.7% $60 / Sq Ft
05/26/2017 05/26/17 Sold $45,000 -34.8% $36 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/23/2017 05/23/17 Pending -- -- --
11/14/2016 11/14/16 For Sale $69,000 -- $55 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,706 $162,404 $34,425 $127,979
2024 $777 $48,840 $21,360 $27,480
2023 $769 $48,840 $21,360 $27,480
2022 $764 $48,840 $21,360 $27,480
2021 $734 $48,840 $21,360 $27,480
2020 $734 $48,840 $21,360 $27,480
2019 $724 $48,840 $21,360 $27,480
2018 $952 $48,840 $21,360 $27,480
2017 $952 $75,428 $21,360 $54,068
2016 $952 $75,428 $21,360 $54,068
2015 $867 $0 $0 $0
2014 $867 $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $75,428 $21,360 $54,068
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100198673

Hive MLS

APN: 5686-03-3730

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.