NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3020 Ashland Ave Lorain, OH 44052

Estimated Value: $181,000 - $197,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,262 Sq Ft
$82/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 4, 2023

Last sale price $105,000 $46 Per Sq Ft

Est. 77% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,169 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Corner Lot
  • Porch
  • Patio

About This Home

As of December 2023

Prepare to be Moved! Welcome Home... to this spacious 4-side brick home in western Lorain on an expansive corner lot!  Step up to your welcoming front porch before entering into the spacious living area with slate fireplace that opens to a dining area that is connected to an eat-in kitchen. You will also find 3 bedrooms with wood floors, a full bath and a second living area that opens to both the front and back yard on the main level.  Double your square footage with a spacious full basement offering space for a large rec room, two separate office or flex spaces, a full kitchen, plenty of storage and a second full bath. Bring your ideas and creativity to this home to restore it back to its original beauty. It is loaded with potential! Close to major highways, shopping, restaurants, churches, schools and so much more. If you are looking for an incredible value, don't miss out. Schedule your showing today! Seller offering a home warranty!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ed Huck

Keller Williams Citywide Brokerage Email: teaminfo@edhuckteam.com (440) 617-2500 License #390263 Listed on: 11/10/2023

Keller Williams Citywide

Co-Listed By

Julie Burr

Keller Williams Citywide Brokerage Email: teaminfo@edhuckteam.com (440) 617-2500 License #2020006532

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,835

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Dryer

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 02-02-016-116-036

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,835

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Attribution Contact: teaminfo@edhuckteam.com (440) 617-2500
  • ResoLotFeatures: Corner Lot
  • Co List Office Phone: 440-892-2211
  • Subdivision Name: W J Neuman Sub
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1262.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1000.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.2
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Paved

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Lorain CSD - 4709

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 02-02-016-116-036
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1835.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 10, 2023
Closed on
Dec 1, 2023
Sold by
Smucker James E and Smucker Sharon M
Bought by
Caferro Family Revocable Trust and Caferro
Seller's Agent
Ed Huck
Keller Williams Citywide
Buyer's Agent
Ed Huck
Keller Williams Citywide
List Price
$100,000
Sold Price
$105,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
5%
Views
32
Current Estimated Value
$185,931

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$80,931
Avg. Annual Appreciation
26.15%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Caferro Family Revocable Trust $105,000 Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/04/2023 12/04/23 Sold $105,000 +5.0% $46 / Sq Ft
11/12/2023 11/12/23 Pending -- -- --
11/10/2023 11/10/23 For Sale $100,000 -- $44 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,179 $51,569 $8,306 $43,264
2023 $1,852 $35,949 $7,140 $28,809
2022 $1,835 $35,949 $7,140 $28,809
2021 $1,835 $35,949 $7,140 $28,809
2020 $1,696 $28,850 $5,730 $23,120
2019 $1,686 $28,850 $5,730 $23,120
2018 $1,687 $28,850 $5,730 $23,120
2017 $1,840 $29,680 $6,840 $22,840
2016 $1,826 $29,680 $6,840 $22,840
2015 $1,722 $29,680 $6,840 $22,840
2014 $1,878 $32,440 $7,480 $24,960
2013 $1,863 $32,440 $7,480 $24,960
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 4503105

MLS Now

APN: 02-02-016-116-036

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.