NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3025 Edgewood Ave Schenectady, NY 12306

Estimated Value: $244,000 - $283,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,296 Sq Ft
$200/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2023

Last sale price $200,000 $154 Per Sq Ft

Est. 29% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,760 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Walk-In Closet
  • No HOA
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of April 2023

OPEN HOUSE SUNDAY FEB. 12th from 12-2. Move right into this updated 3 BR 2 full bath home in the Mohonasen School district! Do not worry about a thing with a brand new boiler as well as new appliances. Sip coffee in your massive enclosed porch, relax in your large living room and dining room with wood floors. Downstairs you will find two bedrooms with a modern full bath. You will love to cook in your well designed kitchen with tile backsplash and so many cabinets! Upstairs retreat to your massive bedroom complete with tiled full bath and walk in closet. But that is not all- you have a garage, large patio out back and nice fully fenced yard to enjoy! Make this home the best Valentine's Gift EVER!!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mythili Madhyastha

Moxi Realty Group License #10491207923 Listed on: 02/09/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Anna Babcock

Venture Fox Realty Group LLC License #10401368658

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,664

Year Built

  • Built in 1935

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Asphalt

Interior Spaces

  • 1,296 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 9 / 6
  • Assessor Parcel Number 48.19-8-9

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,664

Year Built

Built in 1935

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1935
  • Directions: Broadway to Edgewood Ave
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1296.0
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Financial Details General Taxes: 4664.0
  • General Taxes Description: Estimated
  • Financial Details School Taxes: 2479.0
  • School Taxes Description: Estimated
  • Financial Details Village Taxes: 2185.0
  • Village Taxes Description: Estimated
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Lot Size: 5663 sq feet
  • New Construction: No
  • Parking Features Parking Total: 3.0
  • Fencing:Chain Link: Yes
  • Directions Remarks: Agent to Agent Remarks: Garage is locked during showings (saws and tools are in it)- you can look in Brand new washer/dryer/stove/boiler is in home freezer is excluded if it is in basement
  • Directions Remarks: Public Remarks: OPEN HOUSE SUNDAY FEB. 12th from 12-2. Move right into this updated 3 BR 2 full bath home in the Mohonasen School district! Do not worry about a thing with a brand new boiler as well as new appliances. Sip coffee in your massive enclosed porch, relax in your large living room and dining room with wood floors. Downstairs you will find two bedrooms with a modern full bath. You will love to cook in your well designed kitchen with tile backsplash and so many cabinets! Upstairs retreat to your massive bedroom complete with tiled full bath and walk in closet. But that is not all- you have a garage, large patio out back and nice fully fenced yard to enjoy! Make this home the best Valentine's Gift EVER!!!!
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Wood, Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Basement: Full
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1296.0
  • Bedroom Level: First
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Bathroom Levels Full Bathroom 1: 1st
  • Bathroom Levels Full Bathroom 2: 2nd
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Working Only Kitchen: Yes
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Appliances:WasherDryer: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Attic Features:Eaves: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Drive-Paved
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Chain Link, Fenced, Gate
  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Garage(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Enclosed, Front Porch, Patio
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Materials:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Drive-Paved: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Lot Features:Landscaped: Yes
  • Lot Features:Level: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Enclosed: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Front Porch: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Rear Porch: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Driveway
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Property Detail:Garage Spaces: 1.0

• Lot Features: Level, Landscaped
  • Parcel #: 48.19-8-9
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5662.8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4664.0
  • Tax Block: 6
  • Tax Lot: 9

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 9, 2023
Closed on
Apr 17, 2023
List Price
$199,500
Sold Price
$200,000
Premium/Discount to List
$500
0.25%
Views
393
Current Estimated Value
$258,845

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$58,845
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.76%
Original Mortgage
$8,000
Outstanding Balance
$7,727
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$251,118

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 30, 2017
Closed on
Mar 1, 2018
List Price
$148,500
Sold Price
$148,400
Premium/Discount to List
-$100
-0.07%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.99%
Original Mortgage
$145,712
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 2006
Sold by
Dillenbeck David R
Bought by
Palmer Richard

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$119,000
Interest Rate
6.36%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Farrenkopf Justin C $200,000 None Listed On Document
Michaud Zachary R $148,500 Elite Title & Abstract Llc
Palmer Richard $128,000 Robert Moore
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Farrenkopf Justin C $8,000
Open Farrenkopf Justin C $181,500
Previous Owner Michaud Zachary R $145,712
Previous Owner Palmer Richard $119,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/17/2023 04/17/23 Sold $200,000 +0.3% $154 / Sq Ft
02/14/2023 02/14/23 Pending -- -- --
02/09/2023 02/09/23 For Sale $199,500 +34.4% $154 / Sq Ft
03/02/2018 03/02/18 Sold $148,400 +3.4% $115 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/08/2018 01/08/18 Pending -- -- --
11/09/2017 11/09/17 Price Changed $143,500 -3.4% $111 / Sq Ft
10/27/2017 10/27/17 For Sale $148,500 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: Global MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,533 $124,000 $7,800 $116,200
2024 $4,533 $124,000 $7,800 $116,200
2023 $46 $124,000 $7,800 $116,200
2022 $4,582 $124,000 $7,800 $116,200
2021 $4,457 $124,000 $7,800 $116,200
2020 $4,338 $124,000 $7,800 $116,200
2019 $1,950 $124,000 $7,800 $116,200
2018 $2,291 $124,000 $7,800 $116,200
2017 $3,701 $124,000 $7,800 $116,200
2016 $3,725 $124,000 $7,800 $116,200
2015 -- $124,000 $9,500 $114,500
2014 -- $124,000 $9,500 $114,500

Source: Global MLS

MLS Number: 202311672

Global MLS

APN: 048-019-0006-009-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.