$130,000
PENDING $10K PRICE DROP

3025 Leverett St Alton, IL 62002

Estimated payment $1,008/month

Total Views 4,458
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,127 Sq Ft
$61 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • No HOA
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • 0.5 Acre Lot
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

Very spacious 3 bed/2 bath home conveniently located near the SIU Dental School. Perfect for dental students, investors or families looking to spread out. So many possibilities. A charming covered front porch welcomes you into the living room that flows into the dining area and kitchen with SS appliances included. A large bonus room at the back of the home is perfect for a family room or non-conforming bedroom. Upstairs you'll find 3 very spacious bedrooms and a full bath, while the main level features a full bath with a newer tile shower. The unfinished basement provides storage and access to the tuck-under two car garage. Step outside to a fenced backyard with an in-ground pool. All of this sits on approximately a half-acre. Home is being sold as is, needs some cosmetic updates which gives you the opportunity to make it your own. Seller is offering a one-year home warranty for added peace of mind. Don't miss this home full of historic charm.

Listing Agent

Stacy Redmon

Coldwell Banker Brown Realtors License #475199774 Listed on: 04/30/2026

Coldwell Banker Brown Realtors

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,649

Year Built

  • Built in 1928

Lot Details

  • 21,780 Sq Ft Lot
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Side Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,127 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Alton Dist 11 Elementary And Middle School
  • Alton High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 23-2-08-07-11-203-031

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,649

Year Built

Built in 1928

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1928
  • Directions: GPS Friendly
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5
  • Co List Office Phone: 618-656-2278
  • MLS Status: Pending
  • Subdivision Name: Smiths George Add
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2127
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Vinyl
  • MIS_PoolYN: 1
  • MIS_AuctionYN: 0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Block, Unfinished
  • Appliances: Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Vinyl
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Back Yard, Chain Link
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Pool Cover
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Lead Paint, Occupancy Permit Required, Seller Property Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Off Street

Schools

  • Elementary School: ALTON DIST 11
  • Junior High Dist: Alton DIST 11
  • High School: Alton
  • Middle Or Junior School: ALTON DIST 11

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21780
  • Parcel Number: 23-2-08-07-11-203-031

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3649

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,649 $49,630 $5,350 $44,280
2024 $3,649 $44,890 $4,840 $40,050
2023 $3,649 $40,540 $4,370 $36,170
2022 $3,429 $36,650 $3,950 $32,700
2021 $3,155 $34,440 $3,710 $30,730
2020 $3,082 $33,210 $3,580 $29,630
2019 $3,187 $32,460 $3,500 $28,960
2018 $2,514 $31,620 $3,410 $28,210
2017 $2,140 $28,120 $3,410 $24,710
2016 $2,098 $28,120 $3,410 $24,710
2015 $2,007 $28,120 $3,410 $24,710
2014 $2,007 $28,120 $3,410 $24,710
2013 $2,007 $28,880 $3,500 $25,380
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/03/2026 05/03/26 Pending -- -- --
04/30/2026 04/30/26 For Sale $130,000 0.0% $61 / Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Price Changed $130,000 -- $61 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $65,000 Fatic
Deed In Lieu Of Foreclosure -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Netco
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $70,686 FHA
Previous Owner $119,279 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS26013047

MARIS MLS

APN: 23-2-08-07-11-203-031

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.