NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3028 King Tree St Silver Spring, MD 20902

Estimated Value: $479,000 - $621,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,901 Sq Ft
$297/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 5, 2015

Last sale price $395,000 $208 Per Sq Ft

Est. 43% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,555 / mo

20 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Albert Einstein High School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of November 2015

Hurry! Wonderful Brick Colonial w/ Expanded, Gorgeous Kitchen & Family/Breakfast Room Addition w/ Ceramic Tile Floors, Brand New Stainless Appliances & Granite Counters! Living Rm w/ Fireplace, Sunny Dining Rm w/ 4 Windows, Master BR w/ Additional Closets Added, Updated Bath w/ Separate Vanity Area, Off St Pkng for 3 cars, Finished Lower Level & Awesome Condition. See Virtual Tour w/ Floorplan

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathy Whalen

(301) 304-8444 kathy@kathywhalen.com Compass License #305821 Listed on: 09/10/2015

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Andrew Hopley

(240) 309-6000 drew@livelocalselllocal.com Keller Williams Realty Centre License #SP200201373

Keller Williams Realty Centre

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,718

Year Built

  • Built in 1949

Lot Details

  • 5,942 Sq Ft Lot
  • Split Rail Fence
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned R60

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Built-In Features
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 19
  • Assessor Parcel Number 161301181670

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,718

Year Built

Built in 1949

Lot Details

5,942 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1949
  • Special Assessment Payment: Annually
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Icemaker, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Family Room Off Kitchen, Breakfast Area, Dining Area, Built-Ins, Upgraded Countertops, Window Treatments, Wood Floors, Recessed Lighting, Floor Plan - Open
  • Window Features: Double Pane, Green House, Screens, Skylights
  • Fireplace Features: Screen
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Sliding Glass
  • Entry Location: Living Room
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Fully Finished
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 2055
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1901
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 273.72
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1461
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 440
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 154
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 594
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Shed
  • Other Structures List: Shed
  • Construction Materials: Combination, Brick

Utilities

  • Refuse: 368.66
  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C

• Fencing: Fully, Split Rail
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 134900.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 156300.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Lot Size Area: 5942
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 5942.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s)
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: R60

Green Features

  • Green Verification: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 14021270
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3718.50
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 161301181670
  • Tax Lot: 19
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2014

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 10, 2015
Closed on
Nov 5, 2015
List Price
$399,900
Sold Price
$395,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-1.23%
Current Estimated Value
$564,191

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$169,191
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.45%
Original Mortgage
$403,492
Outstanding Balance
$317,366
Interest Rate
3.79%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$246,825

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 2012
Sold by
Taylormate Llc
Bought by
Taylor James E and Taylor Sara M

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2008
Sold by
Taylor James E 4Th & Sara M
Bought by
Taylormate Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 21, 2008
Sold by
Taylor James E 4Th & Sara M
Bought by
Taylormate Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 4, 2004
Sold by
Johnson Robert W and Johnson A K
Bought by
Taylor James E and Taylor Sara M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 1996
Sold by
Johnson Robert W
Bought by
A Robert W and A K Johnson S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 1995
Sold by
Dalzell Robert D
Bought by
Johnson Robert W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$117,600
Interest Rate
7.48%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Colin Alfred E $395,000 Double Eagle Title
Taylor James E -- None Available
Taylormate Llc -- --
Taylormate Llc -- --
Taylor James E $350,000 --
A Robert W -- --
Johnson Robert W $147,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Colin Alfred E $403,492
Previous Owner Johnson Robert W $117,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/05/2015 11/05/15 Sold $395,000 -1.2% $208 / Sq Ft
09/30/2015 09/30/15 Pending -- -- --
09/10/2015 09/10/15 For Sale $399,900 -- $210 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,563 $535,900 $171,200 $364,700
2024 $6,563 $506,633 $0 $0
2023 $5,511 $477,367 $0 $0
2022 $4,906 $448,100 $171,200 $276,900
2021 $4,353 $427,600 $0 $0
2020 $4,353 $407,100 $0 $0
2019 $4,092 $386,600 $156,300 $230,300
2018 $3,717 $354,800 $0 $0
2017 $3,419 $323,000 $0 $0
2016 $3,639 $291,200 $0 $0
2015 $3,639 $291,200 $0 $0
2014 $3,639 $291,200 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1002373205

Bright MLS

APN: 13-01181670

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.