3028 S Hedges Ave Independence, MO 64052
Rock Creek NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $160,000 - $178,420
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,020
Sq Ft
$165/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3028 S Hedges Ave, Independence, MO 64052 and is currently estimated at $168,605, approximately $165 per square foot. 3028 S Hedges Ave is a home located in Jackson County with nearby schools including Three Trails Elementary School, Clifford H. Nowlin Middle School, and Van Horn High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2006
Sold by
Cannon Thomas J
Bought by
Hayes Jennifer A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Outstanding Balance
$33,685
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Estimated Equity
$134,920
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 2002
Sold by
Musgrave Robert H
Bought by
Cannon Thomas Joe
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$55,000
Interest Rate
5.95%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 1997
Sold by
Smelser Jerin M and Smelser Brice
Bought by
Musgrave Robert H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$43,302
Interest Rate
7.85%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hayes Jennifer A | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Cannon Thomas Joe | -- | Security Land Title Company | |
| Musgrave Robert H | -- | Stewart Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hayes Jennifer A | $60,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cannon Thomas Joe | $55,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Musgrave Robert H | $43,302 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,656 | $20,854 | $3,754 | $17,100 |
| 2024 | $1,615 | $23,222 | $2,500 | $20,722 |
| 2023 | $1,615 | $23,221 | $2,348 | $20,873 |
| 2022 | $1,201 | $15,770 | $2,615 | $13,155 |
| 2021 | $1,196 | $15,770 | $2,615 | $13,155 |
| 2020 | $1,230 | $15,778 | $2,615 | $13,163 |
| 2019 | $1,212 | $15,778 | $2,615 | $13,163 |
| 2018 | $1,085 | $13,732 | $2,276 | $11,456 |
| 2017 | $1,083 | $13,732 | $2,276 | $11,456 |
| 2016 | $1,083 | $13,388 | $2,348 | $11,040 |
| 2014 | $1,029 | $12,998 | $2,280 | $10,718 |
Source: Public Records
Map