$247,000
PENDING $23K PRICE DROP

303 E 20th Ave Belton, TX 76513

Estimated payment $1,703/month

Total Views 14,583
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,559 Sq Ft
$158 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Neighborhood Views
  • Sitting Room
  • No HOA
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Built-In Features

About This Home

Looking for that sweet spot between small town living and quick access to amenities? Look no further. This property offers the best of both worlds—peaceful living and convenience. Whether you want to enjoy historic downtown Belton, attend or work at the University of Mary Hardin Baylor, ski on Belton Lake or shop at HEB, they are all minutes from this property. Set on a large lot with many mature oak trees. This is a rare chance to own in a premium location without breaking the bank and the opportunity to make the home you always wanted with updates. Step right out to a covered patio in your private backyard—the perfect spot for relaxing or dining outdoors. Out back, enjoy a private backyard—perfect for pets, play, or peaceful mornings. It’s rare to find a 3-bedroom 2-bathroom home that is just waiting for the new owners to add their own design touches. The property also has an attached 2-car garage with additional shed for storage, bikes, or tools. Whether you're looking for a beautiful place to call home or a smart long-term investment, this one checks all the boxes. Experience country charm, a nearby university, lakes, shopping and more.

Listing Agent

Steve Gonzales

M.E. 'Gene' Johnson REALTY Brokerage Phone: (512) 244-6655 License #0811341 Listed on: 08/18/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,620

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 9,518 Sq Ft Lot
  • North Facing Home
  • Gated Home
  • Many Trees
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,559 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Built-In Features
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0261010000
  • Tax Block 2

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,620

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

9,518 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Directions: Hwy 317 (N Main St), turn right on E 20th Ave, and house is on the right.
  • Disclosures: None
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Gate
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1559
  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Storage
  • Special Listing Conditions: Estate
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 244-6655
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 4620.00
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 25.95
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 158.43
  • "Current Price By Original ": 0.91
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 25.95
  • List Price By Living Area: 158.43
  • List Price By Original Lis: 0.91
  • Restrictions: None
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead,Over 65
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Gas Range, Refrigerator
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Laundry Location: Inside

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 3

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Drive Through, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Private, Many Trees
  • Parcel Number: 0261010000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2185
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9517.86
  • Subdivision Name: Brookwood Add

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Frame
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 2
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4619.68
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 1559
  • Tax Rate: 2.02000000000000

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,399 $208,047 -- --
2024 $1,290 $208,047 -- --
2023 $3,781 $189,134 $0 $0
2022 $3,893 $171,940 $0 $0
2021 $3,788 $174,250 $21,891 $152,359
2020 $3,664 $144,135 $21,891 $122,244
2019 $3,511 $129,181 $21,891 $108,921
2018 $3,192 $117,437 $13,650 $103,787
2017 $2,948 $115,408 $13,650 $101,758
2016 $2,788 $109,117 $12,090 $97,027
2014 $1,680 $105,623 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Pending -- -- --
04/27/2026 04/27/26 For Sale $247,000 0.0% $158 / Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Pending -- -- --
11/13/2025 11/13/25 Price Changed $247,000 -1.2% $158 / Sq Ft
10/09/2025 10/09/25 Price Changed $250,000 -3.8% $160 / Sq Ft
09/01/2025 09/01/25 Price Changed $260,000 -3.7% $167 / Sq Ft
08/18/2025 08/18/25 For Sale $270,000 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $42,000 Seller Take Back
Source: Public Records

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 7661149

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 69478

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.