$179,500

303 E Brockett St Sherman, TX 75090

Estimated payment $1,236/month

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,238 Sq Ft
$145 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Move-in ready and ideally located near the heart of downtown Sherman, this charming brick home offers the perfect blend of comfort, style, and convenience. Just minutes from vibrant downtown shopping, dining, entertainment, and within close proximity to Austin College, this charming home features a thoughtfully designed floor plan with two spacious living areas, providing flexibility for relaxing, entertaining, or a home office setup. It has been freshly painted and ready for new owners. The main living area showcases a recessed ceiling, beautiful crown molding, and an open-concept layout that creates an inviting atmosphere throughout the home. The kitchen is both functional and stylish with marble countertops, ample cabinetry, and a separate movable island that adds versatility to the space. With its well-designed layout, modern finishes, and unbeatable location near all that downtown Sherman has to offer, this two-bedroom, one-bathroom home is an excellent opportunity for first-time buyers, investors, or those looking to be close to Austin College and the growing downtown area.

Listing Agent

Angie Patton

HBL, Realtors Brokerage Phone: 903-786-6063 License #0700292 Listed on: 05/13/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 4,356 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,238 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Community Details

  • Bonds 2Nd Addn Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 3 / 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 159954

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

4,356 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: Cristobal Veleta Madrid
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, Detached
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Attribution Contact: 903-786-6063
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HBL00TO
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48181:159954
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 1238.0
  • Windows: Window Coverings
  • Interior Amenities: Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, Open Floorplan, Cable TV
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Disposal
  • Basement YN: No

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

• Heating: Central, Electric
  • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, ElectricDryer Hookup, Other, Stacked
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Available, Separate Meters, Water Available, Cable Available

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.1
  • Parcel Number: 159954
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4356.0

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2008

Tax Info

  • TaxBlock: 3
  • Tax Lot: 3

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,346 $152,380 $27,900 $124,480
2024 $3,346 $152,565 $28,485 $124,080
2023 $3,786 $172,417 $25,335 $147,082
2022 $3,743 $159,712 $12,150 $147,562
2021 $3,323 $132,583 $11,700 $120,883
2020 $2,971 $113,200 $7,695 $105,505
2019 $2,961 $109,843 $6,975 $102,868
2018 $2,698 $107,534 $5,085 $102,449
2017 $2,376 $95,445 $3,150 $92,295
2016 $2,123 $85,300 $3,150 $82,150
2015 $1,626 $65,470 $1,800 $63,670
2014 $1,772 $71,334 $4,725 $66,609
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $179,500 -- $145 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $65,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: 21268761

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: 159954

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.