$173,000
SOLD MAR 27, 2026

303 E Walnut Ave Norfolk, NE 68701

2 Beds
1 Bath
925 Sq Ft
7,884 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2026

$187 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

52 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Patio
  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome home to this charming ranch-style residence located at 303 E Walnut Avenue in Norfolk, Nebraska. This cozy home offers 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom with a functional layout that makes the most of its space. Built in 1958, the property features classic character with thoughtful updates throughout the years. The home includes a comfortable living area, an efficient kitchen, and main-floor living for everyday convenience. Outside, enjoy a manageable yard ideal for gardening, relaxing, or entertaining, along with off-street parking/garage space for added practicality. Situated in a quiet residential neighborhood, this property is conveniently located near schools, parks, and local amenities. Whether you’re a first-time homebuyer, downsizing, or looking for an investment opportunity, this home offers affordability, comfort, and location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Teri Bauer

RE/MAX ASSOCIATES License #910727 Listed on: 01/05/2026

RE/MAX ASSOCIATES

Last Buyer's Agent

Stacy Sullivan

Real Estate Solutions Team License #20180373

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,518

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Interior Spaces

  • 925 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Home Security

  • Storm Doors
  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 590107666

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,518

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

7,884 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Style: Ranch
  • Age: 41-60 Yrs
  • Estimated Above Ground Sq Ft: 925
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Window Coverings: All
  • Bedroom 2 Size: 11x8.9
  • Bedroom 2 Level: m
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Dining Room: Kit/Din Combo
  • Kitchen: Electric Range, Garbage Disposl
  • Living Room: Carpet
  • Kitchen Size: 17x11.7
  • Living Room Size: 19x18.8
  • Laundry: Main, Off Kitchen, Electric
  • Estimated Main Sq Ft: 925
  • Has Basement: Slab
  • Basement YN: No
  • Bathrooms Main: 1
  • Main Bedroom: 2
  • Interior Special Features: Garg Dr Opener, Smoke Detector, Carbon Monoxide Detector
  • Kitchen Level: m
  • Living Room Level: m
  • Mstr Bdrm Level: m
  • Mstr Bdrm Size: 12.8x11.7
  • Sq Ft Above Ground: 801-1000
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 925

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Frame
  • Exterior Featur: Steel Siding, Storage Shed, Deck, Patio, Gutters, Storm Doors
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Street Road: Paved, City Maintained, Alley Access
  • Waterfront: None

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Capacity: 1
  • Garage Type: Attached

Utilities

  • Water Heater: Gas, 30 Gal+
  • Heating Cooling: Gas Forced Air, Central Air
  • Utilities: City Water, City Sewer, Natural Gas, Electricity, Cable Tv

Schools

  • Senior High School: Norfolk

Lot Info

  • Landscaping: Chain Fence, Established Yrd, Good
  • Lot Size: 64x123
  • Parcel #: 590107666
  • Zoning: R-1

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1958

Tax Info

  • Year: 2024
  • Taxes: 1518.22

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Norfolk
  • Jr High School: Norfolk

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 5, 2026
Closed on
Mar 19, 2026
List Price
$182,950
Sold Price
$173,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,950
-5.44%
Views
55

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
35.47%
Original Mortgage
$8,650
Outstanding Balance
$8,650
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$168,603

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2018
Closed on
Jul 30, 2018
Sold by
Pendergast Megan M Lurz and Pendergast Dustin
List Price
$105,000
Sold Price
$102,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-2.86%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.21%
Original Mortgage
$85,275
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2010
Sold by
Elkhorn Valley Community Development Cor
Bought by
Lurz Megan M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$60,300
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 12, 2010
Sold by
Matteo Karen A and Matteo Raymond
Bought by
Elkhorn Valley Community Development Cor and Neighborworks Northeast

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$60,300
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 2003
Sold by
Anderson Malinda A
Bought by
Matteo Et Al, Karen A

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $173,000 Stewart Title
Warranty Deed $102,000 Madison County Abstract Comp
Warranty Deed $78,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $65,000 None Available
Assessor Sales History -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $8,650 FHA
Open $169,866 FHA
Previous Owner $85,275 New Conventional
Previous Owner $60,300 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Sold $173,000 -3.6% $187 / Sq Ft
02/26/2026 02/26/26 Pending -- -- --
01/27/2026 01/27/26 Price Changed $179,500 -1.9% $194 / Sq Ft
01/05/2026 01/05/26 For Sale $182,950 +79.4% $198 / Sq Ft
08/24/2018 08/24/18 Sold $102,000 -2.9% $110 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/25/2018 06/25/18 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2018 05/09/18 For Sale $105,000 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: Norfolk Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,518 $130,759 $7,872 $122,887
2024 $1,518 $121,656 $7,872 $113,784
2023 $2,024 $109,465 $7,872 $101,593
2022 $1,827 $98,580 $7,872 $90,708
2021 $1,644 $88,861 $7,872 $80,989
2020 $1,479 $80,184 $7,872 $72,312
2019 $1,384 $72,436 $7,872 $64,564
2018 $1,302 $69,301 $7,872 $61,429
2017 $1,209 $64,286 $7,872 $56,414
2016 $1,164 $61,776 $7,872 $53,904
2015 $1,164 $61,776 $7,872 $53,904
2014 $1,199 $61,776 $7,872 $53,904
2013 $1,044 $52,090 $7,465 $44,625

Source: Norfolk Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 260008

Norfolk Board of REALTORS®

APN: 590107666

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.