Estimated Value: $313,860 - $372,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
3,256
Sq Ft
$104/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 303 E Walnut St, Salem, IN 47167 and is currently estimated at $339,965, approximately $104 per square foot. 303 E Walnut St is a home located in Washington County with nearby schools including Bradie M. Shrum Lower Elementary School, Salem Middle School, and Salem High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 5, 2020
Sold by
Gianotti Randall James
Bought by
Mather Christopher William
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$240,562
Outstanding Balance
$212,596
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$127,369
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 2017
Sold by
Woosley Terry and Woosley Reeda
Bought by
Gianotti Randall James
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$193,922
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 29, 2016
Sold by
Bucksot Carol Ann
Bought by
Woosley Terry and Woolsey Reeda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$139,455
Interest Rate
3.79%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2015
Sold by
Cooley Timothy E
Bought by
Bucksot Carol Ann
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2011
Sold by
Martin Virginia and Virginia Martin Trust
Bought by
Cooley Timothy E
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mather Christopher William | $245,000 | Salem Title Corp | |
| Gianotti Randall James | $197,500 | None Available | |
| Woosley Terry | -- | None Available | |
| Bucksot Carol Ann | -- | None Available | |
| Cooley Timothy E | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mather Christopher William | $240,562 | |
| Previous Owner | Gianotti Randall James | $193,922 | |
| Previous Owner | Woosley Terry | $139,455 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,716 | $323,000 | $16,500 | $306,500 |
| 2024 | $2,716 | $271,600 | $16,500 | $255,100 |
| 2023 | $2,468 | $246,800 | $16,500 | $230,300 |
| 2022 | $2,185 | $218,500 | $16,500 | $202,000 |
| 2021 | $1,982 | $198,200 | $16,500 | $181,700 |
| 2020 | $1,420 | $142,000 | $16,500 | $125,500 |
| 2019 | $1,367 | $136,700 | $16,500 | $120,200 |
| 2018 | $1,259 | $125,900 | $16,500 | $109,400 |
| 2017 | $1,344 | $134,400 | $16,500 | $117,900 |
| 2016 | $1,251 | $125,100 | $16,500 | $108,600 |
| 2014 | $2,462 | $123,100 | $13,500 | $109,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $121,000 | $16,500 | $104,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map