$185,000
SOLD APR 24, 2026

303 Walz St Edon, OH 43518

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,376 Sq Ft
0.31 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$134 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

35 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Charming home with 4 bedrooms and 2.5 baths. Extra nice interior w/ fresh paints, newer carpet, vinyl plank flooring, private owner's suite with full bath and walk-in closet, 3 additional bedrooms, bright and cheery kitchen w/ appliances, patio doors to private rear yard,12x24 insulated workshop w/ electric, fenced yard with lots of privacy, many perennials and floral bulbs ready to burst into color. Great location. Call to see it today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeanne Shankster

RE/MAX Preferred Associates Brokerage Phone: 419-212-1491 License #0000313431 Listed on: 03/24/2026

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 13,591 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x136

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,376 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 071-170-10-002.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.31
  • Lot Size: 100X136
  • Subdivision Name: Edon Village
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: 419-212-1491
  • RoomKey: 20260324165323742033000000
  • RoomKey: 20260324165323832717000000
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl
  • Fireplace: No
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: No Interior Steps, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Primary Bathroom, Separate Shower
  • Living Area: 1376.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Property Disclosure, Lead Based Paint Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Workshop

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Dryer, Disposal, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13591.0
  • Parcel #: 071-170-10-002.000

Tax Info

  • Tax Map Number: 071-170-10-002.000
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Edon Northwest
  • HighSchool: Edon Northwest

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 24, 2026
Closed on
Apr 23, 2026
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
2.83%
Views
10

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-86.61%
Original Mortgage
$175,750
Outstanding Balance
$175,750
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$5,044

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 2002
Sold by
Knapp Knapp H H and Knapp Carol M
Bought by
Flynn Sue C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2002
Sold by
Flynn Sue C P O Box 343
Bought by
Knapp Knapp H and Knapp Carol M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 2002
Sold by
Flynn John M and Flynn Sue C
Bought by
Flynn Sue C P O Box 343

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1990

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $185,000 Peak Title
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $175,750 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $185,000 +2.8% $134 / Sq Ft
03/24/2026 03/24/26 For Sale $179,900 -- $131 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Ohio Real Estate Information Service (NORIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,550 $41,830 $3,360 $38,470
2024 $1,550 $41,830 $3,360 $38,470
2023 $1,556 $30,070 $3,080 $26,990
2022 $1,247 $30,070 $3,080 $26,990
2021 $1,248 $30,070 $3,080 $26,990
2020 $1,181 $27,340 $2,800 $24,540
2019 $1,164 $27,340 $2,800 $24,540
2018 $1,182 $27,340 $2,800 $24,540
2017 $1,056 $25,170 $2,800 $22,370
2016 $920 $25,170 $2,800 $22,370
2015 $961 $25,170 $2,800 $22,370
2014 $961 $25,170 $2,800 $22,370
2013 $976 $25,170 $2,800 $22,370
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 10005478

Northwest Ohio Real Estate Information Service (NORIS)

APN: 071-170-10-002.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.