NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3031 Sunnyside Ave Brookfield, IL 60513

Estimated Value: $647,000 - $753,000

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,108 Sq Ft
$331/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 7, 2023

Last sale price $660,000 $313 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,051 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near park
  • Wood Flooring
  • Den
  • Riverside Brookfield High School Rated A+
  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • Fenced Yard

About This Home

As of July 2023

Newly built in 2017 from the foundation up, this attractive 4-bed 3.5-bath home offers over 3,100 square feet of total interior space including the finished basement, and sits on a 50-ft wide lot in highly-rated school districts 95 and 208. Highlights include an open floor plan on the main level that accommodates the living room, dining room, and a gorgeous kitchen featuring a large island that doubles as a breakfast bar, quartz countertops, open shelving, and abundant cabinets and drawers. Also on the 1st floor, the den features double pocket doors and could easily serve as an office or playroom. Upstairs you'll find the bedrooms, including the primary that boasts a walk-in closet and a private bath with a large double-sink vanity, a stand-up shower and a separate tub. The finished basement features 8' ceilings, and holds the family room, the 3rd full bathroom, and the 4th bedroom. Other great features include gorgeous Walnut hardwood floors, a convenient entryway coat closet and a 1st-floor powder room. Outside enjoy a welcoming front porch, a large fenced backyard with an electric gate, a brick paver patio, great for outdoor entertaining, and a 2.5-car detached garage. Excellent location with easy access to major highways, and close to the world-famous Brookfield Zoo, forest preserves, and other great surrounding communities and towns. Just a short walk or bike ride to the beautiful Brookfield Woods - a part of the Salt Creek Trail System. Schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rosie Gonzalez

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475127111 Listed on: 05/25/2023

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Tabitha Murphy

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago License #475132363

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,461

Year Built

  • Built in 2017

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 134
  • Fenced Yard
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,108 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Separate Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump
  • Finished Basement Bathroom

Schools

  • Brook Park Elementary School
  • S E Gross Middle School
  • Riverside Brookfield Twp Senior High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Humidifier
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,461

Year Built

Built in 2017

Lot Details

6,708 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Farmhouse
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 2017
  • Age: 6-10 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus,Commuter Train,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Range Hood
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceilings - 9 Foot
  • LivingArea: 2108
  • Other Equipment: Humidifier, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Water Heater-Gas
  • Room Type: Den
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 3162
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Total Sq Ft: 3162
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Porch, Brick Paver Patio
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Fenced Yard
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Number of Cars: 2.5
  • Driveway: Concrete,Side Drive
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s)
  • Garage On-Site: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: Owned
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Parking: Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Brook Park Elementary School
  • High School: Riverside Brookfield Twp Senior
  • Middle/Junior School: S E Gross Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 50 X 134
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 12461.23
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 17, 2024
Sold by
Tan Alexander R and Tan Allison M
Bought by
Alexander R Tan Revocable Trust and Allison M Tan Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
$697,771

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 25, 2023
Closed on
Jul 6, 2023
List Price
$649,000
Sold Price
$660,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
1.69%
Views
71

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.97%
Original Mortgage
$627,000
Interest Rate
7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 12, 2016
Sold by
Brightleaf Homes Llc
Bought by
Everson Nicholas and Everson Leslie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$420,750
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Alexander R Tan Revocable Trust -- None Listed On Document
Tan Alexander $660,000 None Listed On Document
Everson Nicholas $75,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Tan Alexander $627,000
Previous Owner Everson Nicholas $420,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/07/2023 07/07/23 Sold $660,000 +1.7% $313 / Sq Ft
05/30/2023 05/30/23 Pending -- -- --
05/25/2023 05/25/23 For Sale $649,000 -- $308 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,955 $48,000 $4,683 $43,317
2024 $15,955 $48,000 $4,683 $43,317
2023 $12,808 $48,000 $4,683 $43,317
2022 $12,808 $34,158 $4,014 $30,144
2021 $12,461 $34,158 $4,014 $30,144
2020 $12,229 $34,158 $4,014 $30,144
2019 $14,336 $36,353 $3,679 $32,674
2018 $13,765 $36,353 $3,679 $32,674
2017 $12,690 $36,353 $3,679 $32,674
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11791418

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 15-27-421-039-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.