NOT LISTED FOR SALE

304 Commerce St Clarksville, VA 23927

Estimated Value: $187,000 - $282,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,334 Sq Ft
$167/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 17, 2022

Last sale price $130,000 $97 Per Sq Ft

Est. 71% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,231 / mo

23 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2022

Charlie Tisdale House in Historic Clarksville is a waterfront property that renders what's best in lakeside living. Southern Living magazine has Clarksville listed as one of the best lakeside towns in Virginia to live Although vacant for a few years has all the charm of what to expect from a turn of the century property. Property is offered in "as is" condition. Lake front access (buyer to verify if dock allowed) or walking distance to the marina. Virginia's largest lake Buggs Island Lake is more than 50,000 acres of fresh water with over 800 miles of beautiful shoreline. Occoneechee state park is a short ride away for public docks and launch. Just a short golf cart ride to the main street of historic downtown Come see for yourself what the possibilities could be for this property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Harris Silverman

RAMSEY YEATTS & ASSOCIATES, REALTORS Brokerage Phone: 4344326000 License #0225250133 Listed on: 09/27/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member Mls

NON MEMBER OFFICE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $527

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,334 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number PRN 22604

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$527

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: No Subdivision
  • Directions: us 58 to us 58 business Clarksville (either direction). Turn onto fourth (4th) st toward the marina. Left on Commerce St. House on the left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1334
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Attribution Contact: 4344326000
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: One, Living Room, Gas Log
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 1334

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Less than 1 acre, Level
  • Waterfront Features: Lake
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Front
  • Property Condition: 75 Plus Years Old
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: No Garage, No Carport, No Driveway

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Electric, Wall Furnace, Gas/Oil Pack

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10890
  • Additional Parcels Description: na
  • Parcel #: PRN 22604
  • Zoning: residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 527.1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 27, 2022
Closed on
Nov 16, 2022
List Price
$174,900
Sold Price
$130,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$44,900
-25.67%
Current Estimated Value
$222,437

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$92,437
Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.85%
Original Mortgage
$104,000
Outstanding Balance
$102,333
Interest Rate
6.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$120,104
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Roberts Sarah W $130,000 Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Roberts Sarah W $104,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/17/2022 11/17/22 Sold $130,000 -25.7% $97 / Sq Ft
10/21/2022 10/21/22 Pending -- -- --
09/27/2022 09/27/22 For Sale $174,900 -- $131 / Sq Ft
Source: Dan River Region Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $518 $144,000 $45,000 $99,000
2023 $533 $133,300 $45,000 $88,300
2022 $528 $131,900 $45,000 $86,900
2021 $527 $125,500 $45,000 $80,500
2020 $527 $125,500 $45,000 $80,500
2019 $547 $130,200 $45,000 $85,200
2018 $547 $130,200 $45,000 $85,200
2017 $547 $130,200 $45,000 $85,200
2016 $547 $130,200 $45,000 $85,200
2015 -- $135,200 $45,000 $90,200
2013 -- $135,200 $45,000 $90,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Dan River Region Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 65430

APN: 22604

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.