304 Daingerfield St Naples, TX 75568
Estimated payment $760/month
Highlights
- Popular Property
- No HOA
- Covered Deck
- Sun or Florida Room
- Formal Dining Room
- 5-minute walk to Naples Community Center and City Park
About This Home
PRICE IMPROVEMENT ON THIS TEXAS GEM! Step into timeless character and East Texas charm at 304 Daingerfield St in Naples, Texas. Built in 1927, this historic 3-bedroom, 2-bathromm home offers approximately 1557 square feet of living space on nearly one are in Morris County, providing the rare combination of small-town living, vintage architecture, and spacious land. From the moment you arrive, the property showcases classic features that make historic homes in East Texas so special. Inside, you'll find beautiful built-ins, natural wood details, French doors, and a cozy wood-burning fireplace with a brick hearth and mantel, creating a warm and inviting living place perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The home includes 3 spacious bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, along with a formal dining room and eat-in kitchen that serves as the heart of the home. Large windows throughout allow natural light to fill the interior, highlighting the home's vintage charm while offering opportunities for modern updates to suite your personal style. Situated on approximately 0.95 acres, the property offers ample outdoor space with a circular driveway, covered parking, and room for gardening, outdoor living or additional improvements. The location places you conveniently near local schools, parks, and amenities in the City of Naples, while still enjoying the peaceful atmosphere that makes Northeast Texas homes so desirable. If you're searching for historic homes for sale in Naples Tx, homes with acreage in Morris County, or affordable East Texas real estate with character, this property presets a unique opportunity to own a piece of Texas history while adding your own finishing touches. Schedule your private showing today and experience the charm and potential of this classic Naples Texas home. ***Photos are from time of purchase.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,112
Year Built
- Built in 1927
Lot Details
- 41,251 Sq Ft Lot
- Partially Fenced Property
Home Design
- Wood Frame Construction
- Aluminum Roof
- Pier And Beam
Interior Spaces
- 1,557 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Wood Burning Fireplace
- Living Room
- Formal Dining Room
- Sun or Florida Room
- Screened Porch
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,295 | $117,240 | $8,350 | $108,890 |
| 2024 | $2,246 | $114,710 | $7,870 | $106,840 |
| 2023 | $2,320 | $113,940 | $7,870 | $106,070 |
| 2022 | $2,684 | $130,980 | $7,160 | $123,820 |
| 2021 | $1,983 | $92,530 | $4,390 | $88,140 |
| 2020 | $1,945 | $89,100 | $3,660 | $85,440 |
| 2019 | $1,956 | $82,330 | $3,660 | $78,670 |
| 2018 | $1,848 | $76,950 | $3,660 | $73,290 |
| 2017 | $1,802 | $76,270 | $3,660 | $72,610 |
| 2016 | $1,767 | $74,810 | $3,660 | $71,150 |
| 2015 | -- | $74,810 | $3,660 | $71,150 |
| 2014 | -- | $67,230 | $3,660 | $63,570 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/06/2026 05/06/26 | Price Changed | $124,900 | -2.3% | $80 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/13/2026 04/13/26 | Price Changed | $127,900 | -1.5% | $82 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/14/2026 03/14/26 | For Sale | $129,900 | -13.4% | $83 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/04/2022 02/04/22 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 12/14/2021 12/14/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/20/2021 08/20/21 | For Sale | $150,000 | -- | $96 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $110,000 | Seller Take Back |
Source: Greater Tyler Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 26003609
APN: R012278
- 100 Martin St
- 104 Truitt
- TBD Martin St
- TBD Farm To Market 161
- 100 Smith St
- 1450 Cr 2475
- 0000 Tbd Cr 2512
- TBD Cr 4308 Reno Rd
- 202 1st St
- 105 Caddo St
- 300 Walnut St
- 102 Westwood Pkwy
- 403 Pace St
- 500 E Front St
- 307 Smith St
- 6888 Farm To Market 2888
- 307 Fish Trap
- 300, 302, 304 Walnut
- 519 Wl Doc Dodson E
- 339 County Road 4315
- 402 Wl Doc Dodson W
- 107 Morris Ave
- 118 Eg McMillan Way
- 45 County Road 4857
- 319 Harrison
- 8174 Fm 1402
- 2713 Stone Briar Dr
- 1206 Garden Ave
- 172 W 17th St
- 316 W 7th St Unit 104
- 225 Tennison Rd
- 249 Kathryn's Ct
- 237 Kathryn's Ct
- 255 Kathryn's Ct
- 911 W 16th St Unit 1
- 2241 W Burton Rd Unit 96
- 36 County Road 4230 Unit 204
- 421 Mt Pleasant St