$375,000
SOLD APR 29, 2026
Last list price

304 E Hackberry St Fredericksburg, TX 78624

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,312 Sq Ft
0.33 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2026

$162 Per Sq Ft

278 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

50K PRICE REDUCTION! This is a steal for this spacious Fredericksburg charmer. Tucked away at the quiet end of the street, this cozy in-town property evokes memories of Sunday lunches under the shade trees and slow evenings watching fireflies dance. Stroll the tree covered streets of one of Fredericksburg's most established and lovely neighborhoods. Situated on a generous lot, this home blends vintage character with modern potential. Original wood floors, abundant natural light, and a functional layout bring warmth and comfort, while a new roof adds peace of mind. The spacious backyard is covered in the deep shade of mature trees and anchored by a concrete patio—perfect for grillin' and chillin'. The property offers exciting investment potential with room for an Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU) by right under current zoning. The primary dwelling is priced at $205 per square foot, so the numbers make sense whether you're looking for long-term rental income, multigenerational living, or a personal retreat with income-producing options. A separate structure in the backyard is ready for conversion into a guest house, workshop, office, rental, or studio. Inside the main home, you'll find four bedrooms, a cozy sitting area, and a large living space with a fireplace—plenty of room to gather, relax, or create. And yes—there's even a backyard fountain, the perfect touch for enjoying peaceful evenings under a canopy of towering trees. Vintage soul and unmatched versatility—304 E Hackberry offers the in-town Fredericksburg Hill Country lifestyle you've been dreaming of. Gillespie County appraised value is $601,450.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Heather Dickens

eXp Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: 8885197431 License #TREC# 0791163 Listed on: 07/25/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,948

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 14,375 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,312 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Fireplace
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,948

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Listing Details

  • Attribution Contact: 8885197431
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.33
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Bonn
  • Directions: From Main St, Head north on Llano, After approximately 0.3 miles, turn right onto East Hackberry, Continue for about 0.1 miles; 304 E Hackberry Street will be on your left.
  • Architectural Style: Early Fbg
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Other
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: See Remarks, Other
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: See Remarks
  • Living Area: 2312

Exterior Features

  • Topography: Level
  • Roof: Composition
  • Lot Features: Few Trees, In City Limits, City Lot
  • Waterfront Features: Pond
  • Exclusions: 2 refrigerators

• Utilities: City Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer-Dryer Connection

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14374.8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7948

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 25, 2025
Closed on
Apr 29, 2026
List Price
$475,000
Views
1799

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1997861.60%
Original Mortgage
$368,207
Outstanding Balance
$368,207
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$189,049

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 8, 2015
Sold by
Houy Gesena A and Anne Gesena
Bought by
Houy Robert N
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Sold -- -- --
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Price Changed $375,000 -11.8% $162 / Sq Ft
01/05/2026 01/05/26 Price Changed $425,000 -10.5% $184 / Sq Ft
07/25/2025 07/25/25 For Sale $475,000 -- $205 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Hill Country Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,530 $601,450 $269,010 $332,440
2024 $7,530 $577,515 $269,010 $360,360
2023 $6,432 $525,014 $269,010 $375,870
2022 $7,133 $521,950 $184,230 $337,720
2021 $7,319 $465,720 $156,200 $309,520
2020 $6,794 $394,450 $125,050 $269,400
2019 $6,422 $394,450 $125,050 $269,400
2018 $5,765 $333,920 $100,010 $233,910
2017 $5,387 $309,050 $90,900 $218,150
2016 $4,897 $267,820 $89,060 $178,760
2015 -- $257,890 $84,930 $172,960
2014 -- $243,210 $84,930 $158,280
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Hill Country Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 98341

Central Hill Country Board of REALTORS®

APN: 17838

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.