3045 Rapids Dr Decatur, GA 30034
Southwest DeKalb NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $239,413 - $301,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,678
Sq Ft
$154/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3045 Rapids Dr, Decatur, GA 30034 and is currently estimated at $258,353, approximately $153 per square foot. 3045 Rapids Dr is a home located in DeKalb County with nearby schools including Bob Mathis Elementary School, Chapel Hill Middle School, and Southwest Dekalb High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2009
Sold by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Bought by
Buchanan Shomari
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 4, 2008
Sold by
Chase Home Finance Llc
Bought by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 1994
Sold by
Homeland Communities
Bought by
Terrell Anthony W
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$91,650
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buchanan Shomari | -- | -- | |
| Secretary Of Veterans Affairs | -- | -- | |
| Chase Home Finance Llc | $127,767 | -- | |
| Terrell Anthony W | $89,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Terrell Anthony W | $91,650 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,523 | $93,240 | $13,320 | $79,920 |
| 2024 | $4,799 | $99,600 | $13,320 | $86,280 |
| 2023 | $4,799 | $91,120 | $13,320 | $77,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map