NOT LISTED FOR SALE

305 Barnes St Opp, AL 36467

Estimated Value: $70,000 - $106,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,808 Sq Ft
$48/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 18, 2018

Last sale price $18,000 $10 Per Sq Ft

Est. 383% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $550 / mo

87 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Brick Veneer
  • Level Lot
  • Opp Elementary School Rated A-
  • Paneling

About This Home

As of May 2018

This home is located at 305 Barnes St, Opp, AL 36467 since 20 February 2018 and is currently estimated at $86,920, approximately $48 per square foot. This property was built in 1943. 305 Barnes St is a home located in Covington County with nearby schools including Opp Elementary School, Opp Middle School, and Opp High School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Reese

Coldwell Banker 1st Choice Realty Listed on: 02/20/2018

Coldwell Banker 1st Choice Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Jennifer Reese

Coldwell Banker 1st Choice Realty Listed on: 02/20/2018

Coldwell Banker 1st Choice Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $144

Year Built

  • Built in 1943

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 95x150x95x150
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Brick Veneer
  • Composition Roof
  • Plaster

Interior Spaces

  • 1,808 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Paneling
  • Laminate Countertops

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • No Garage
  • Driveway

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 231108283304062000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$144

Year Built

Built in 1943

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Listing Details

  • Directions: Turn onto Barnes Street and the house will be the first house on the left just beside Cornerstone Church.
  • Metesand Bounds: No
  • Photo: Yes
  • Survey: No
  • Termite Bond: No
  • Year Built: 1943
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1808
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 9.96
  • Special Features: 20
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Vinyl, Hardwood
  • Countertops: Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Paneling, Plaster
  • Levels: Two
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Laundry/Storage In/Out: Inside

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick Veneer, Other-See Remarks

• Fencing: Chain Link
  • Geo ADDRESS Line: 305 Barnes St
  • Geo PRIMARY City: Opp
  • Geo Quality: 0.95
  • Geo SECONDARY City: Covington County
  • Geo Subdivision: AL
  • Geo Zoom LEVEL: 16
  • Lot Dimensions: 95x150x95x150
  • Parcel Num: 231108283304062000
  • Topography: Level

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 144.1

MLS Schools

  • School District: Opp City

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 20, 2018
Closed on
May 16, 2018
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
The Church Of Jesus Christ Of Elba Inc
Seller's Agent
Jennifer Reese
Coldwell Banker 1st Choice Realty
Buyer's Agent
Jennifer Reese
Coldwell Banker 1st Choice Realty
List Price
$18,000
Sold Price
$18,000
Current Estimated Value
$86,920

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$68,920
Avg. Annual Appreciation
21.72%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 13, 2007
Sold by
Cornerstone Church Inc
Bought by
Davis Christopher D and Davis Corina

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$64,900
Interest Rate
6.15%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
The Church Of Jesus Christ Of Elba Inc $18,000 None Available
Davis Christopher D -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Davis Christopher D $64,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/18/2018 05/18/18 Sold $18,000 0.0% $10 / Sq Ft
05/18/2018 05/18/18 Pending -- -- --
02/20/2018 02/20/18 For Sale $18,000 -- $10 / Sq Ft
Source: Covington Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $12,016 $1,040 $10,976
2024 -- $6,000 $520 $5,480
2023 $0 $12,016 $1,040 $10,976
2022 $0 $12,016 $1,040 $10,976
2021 $0 $5,020 $520 $4,500
2020 $391 $5,000 $520 $4,480
2019 $391 $10,020 $1,040 $8,980
2018 $148 $5,000 $520 $4,480
2017 $144 $0 $0 $0
2016 $144 $0 $0 $0
2015 $123 $0 $0 $0
2014 $123 $0 $0 $0
2013 $147 $4,991 $523 $4,468
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Covington Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 17037

Covington Association of REALTORS®

APN: 11-08-28-3-304-062.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.