305 Cherry St Scranton, PA 18505
South Side NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $182,070
Studio
2
Baths
15,000
Sq Ft
$12/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 305 Cherry St, Scranton, PA 18505 and is currently estimated at $182,070, approximately $12 per square foot. 305 Cherry St is a home located in Lackawanna County with nearby schools including McNichols Plaza Elementary School, South Scranton Intermediate, and West Scranton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 2020
Sold by
305 Cherry Street Llc
Bought by
Jbas Realty Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$104,000
Outstanding Balance
$91,001
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$91,069
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2012
Sold by
Lomma Joyce J
Bought by
305 Cherry Street Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jbas Realty Llc | $130,000 | National Abstract Co Inc | |
| 305 Cherry Street Llc | $165,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jbas Realty Llc | $104,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $147,096 | $919,410 | $66,250 | $853,160 |
| 2025 | $9,549 | $30,000 | $4,250 | $25,750 |
| 2024 | $8,719 | $30,000 | $4,250 | $25,750 |
| 2023 | $8,719 | $30,000 | $4,250 | $25,750 |
| 2022 | $8,527 | $30,000 | $4,250 | $25,750 |
| 2021 | $8,527 | $30,000 | $4,250 | $25,750 |
| 2020 | $8,366 | $30,000 | $4,250 | $25,750 |
| 2019 | $7,867 | $30,000 | $4,250 | $25,750 |
| 2018 | $7,867 | $30,000 | $4,250 | $25,750 |
| 2017 | $7,726 | $30,000 | $4,250 | $25,750 |
| 2016 | $2,290 | $30,000 | $4,250 | $25,750 |
| 2015 | $5,779 | $30,000 | $4,250 | $25,750 |
| 2014 | -- | $30,000 | $4,250 | $25,750 |
Source: Public Records
Map