305 Colington Dr Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948
Colington NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $403,000 - $423,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,048
Sq Ft
$398/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 305 Colington Dr, Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948 and is currently estimated at $416,987, approximately $397 per square foot. 305 Colington Dr is a home located in Dare County with nearby schools including Nags Head Elementary School, First Flight Middle School, and First Flight High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 9, 2024
Sold by
Bowersox Megginson Lynn Marie
Bought by
Rutyna Joshua S and Rutyna Cristina A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$195,000
Outstanding Balance
$191,362
Interest Rate
6.61%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$225,625
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2010
Sold by
Hondros George and Hondros Ann H
Bought by
Bowesox Megginson Lynn Marie and Megginson Lewis Keith
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$148,500
Interest Rate
4.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rutyna Joshua S | $395,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Bowesox Megginson Lynn Marie | $165,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Rutyna Joshua S | $195,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bowesox Megginson Lynn Marie | $148,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,781 | $408,800 | $134,400 | $274,400 |
| 2024 | $1,384 | $221,500 | $86,800 | $134,700 |
| 2023 | $1,384 | $221,500 | $86,800 | $134,700 |
| 2022 | $1,362 | $221,500 | $86,800 | $134,700 |
| 2021 | $1,340 | $221,500 | $86,800 | $134,700 |
| 2020 | $1,337 | $221,500 | $86,800 | $134,700 |
| 2019 | $1,166 | $163,700 | $74,000 | $89,700 |
| 2018 | $1,166 | $163,700 | $74,000 | $89,700 |
| 2017 | $1,166 | $163,700 | $74,000 | $89,700 |
| 2016 | $1,100 | $163,700 | $74,000 | $89,700 |
| 2014 | $1,067 | $163,700 | $74,000 | $89,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map