305 Fairview Ave Galion, OH 44833
Estimated payment $703/month
About This Home
Tastefully updated 2-bedroom, 1-bath home featuring a functional and flexible layout. The main level offers a spacious living room that flows into a large central dining room, creating an open feel ideal for everyday living or entertaining. The dining area connects directly to the kitchen, which includes updated flooring, ample cabinet space, and open shelving. A generously sized laundry/mudroom is located off the kitchen, providing additional storage and utility space. The full bathroom on the main level has been updated with a newer vanity, fixtures, and flooring. The main floor also offers a flexible room that could be used as a third bedroom, home office, or additional living space. Upstairs, you will find two bedrooms with natural light and closet space. Recent exterior improvements include a new roof, vinyl siding, windows, gutters, and a newly constructed front porch. A detached garage provides additional storage or parking.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $649
Year Built
- Built in 1898
Lot Details
- 3,920 Sq Ft Lot
- Sloped Lot
Parking
- 1 Car Detached Garage
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Block Foundation
- Stone Foundation
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,218 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Laundry on main level
Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 19-0024825.000
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $649 | $18,400 | $1,420 | $16,980 |
| 2024 | $649 | $18,400 | $1,420 | $16,980 |
| 2023 | $651 | $12,480 | $1,020 | $11,460 |
| 2022 | $563 | $12,480 | $1,020 | $11,460 |
| 2021 | $578 | $12,480 | $1,020 | $11,460 |
| 2020 | $568 | $11,960 | $1,020 | $10,940 |
| 2019 | $585 | $11,960 | $1,020 | $10,940 |
| 2018 | $584 | $11,960 | $1,020 | $10,940 |
| 2017 | $591 | $11,620 | $1,020 | $10,600 |
| 2016 | $571 | $11,620 | $1,020 | $10,600 |
| 2015 | $570 | $11,620 | $1,020 | $10,600 |
| 2014 | $582 | $11,620 | $1,020 | $10,600 |
| 2013 | $582 | $11,620 | $1,020 | $10,600 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/01/2026 05/01/26 | Price Changed | $119,900 | -4.0% | $98 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/19/2026 03/19/26 | For Sale | $124,900 | +404.6% | $103 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/15/2022 02/15/22 | Sold | $24,750 | 0.0% | $20 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/16/2022 01/16/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/06/2022 01/06/22 | For Sale | $24,750 | -- | $20 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $23,550 | Barrister Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $125 | Barrister Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $19,000 | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- |
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS
MLS Number: 226008039
APN: 19-0024825.000
- 516 N Liberty St
- 321 N Market St
- 0000 Harding Way E
- 0 Harding Way E
- 327 Hetrick Dr
- 327 Hetrcick Dr
- 0 Fairview Ave
- 615 N Market St
- 800 Fairview Ave
- 0 Buehler St Unit 9073351
- 0 Buehler St Unit 226016569
- 0 Buehler St Unit 5209304
- 134 W Atwood St
- 167 Westgate Rd
- 797 Bender Ave
- 791 Bender Ave
- 201 Gill Ave
- 418 Gill Ave
- 348 Carmel Ave
- 655 Park Ave
- 490 Grand St Unit 490 Grand St
- 490 Grand St Unit 490.5 Grand St
- 32 Cedargate Ct
- 798 Carter Dr
- 300 6th Ave Unit 109 Lutz
- 152 Easton Way
- 2270 Millsboro Rd
- 500 N Lexington-Springmill Rd
- 99 Glenview
- 500 Delaware Ave Unit 500
- 403 Hopley Ave Unit 403
- 1482 N Lexington Springmill Rd
- 745 E Irving St
- 187 S Gamble St
- 43 1/2 Eleanor Ave
- 736 1/2 W Charles St
- 103 Lasalle St Unit 3
- 1145 Harwood Dr
- 1106 Tudor St Unit 1104 Tudor