NOT LISTED FOR SALE

306 Closson Rd Schenectady, NY 12302

Estimated Value: $332,000 - $431,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,640 Sq Ft
$222/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 24, 2025

Last sale price $340,000 $207 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,557 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Lot
  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • Wooded Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of October 2025

LOCATION LOCATION LOCATION! Welcome to your private retreat in Glenville! It is ready for your personal touch and updates. This charming 4-bedroom ranch offers over 1,600 sq ft of comfortable living space, set on 5 acres of beautiful land that provides both open space and wooded privacy. Inside, you'll love the warmth of the original hardwood floors and the inviting country-style eat-in kitchen, perfect for gathering with family and friends. Three bedrooms and a full bath are conveniently located on the first level, while the expansive upper-level primary suite creates a private sanctuary. Step outside and enjoy the peace and quiet of your surroundings with plenty of room to explore, garden, or simply relax. With only a few acres cleared, the property is easy to maintain yet still offers the privacy and feel of a much larger estate. Additional highlights include a 2-car garage with a double-wide driveway, a Generac generator, and 200-amp service. The house has a large full size basement for entertaining; enough room for a pool table or bar. And there is also an exterior shed for large landscaping equipment. This home has been lovingly maintained over the years, giving you confidence and peace of mind from the start. If you've been looking for a home that blends charm, space, and privacy—all just minutes from local conveniences—this is it.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chris Wright

Saratoga Spa Realty License #10491213335 Listed on: 08/22/2025

Saratoga Spa Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Gina Barrera

Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Blake License #10401332202

Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Blake

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,431

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 4.86 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,640 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • Bathroom on Main Level

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 16.001 / 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 422289 14.3-1-16.1

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,431

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

4.86 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Directions: NY-147 S to Closson Rd
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1640.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, Split Ranch
  • Financial Details General Taxes: 2982.0
  • General Taxes Description: Actual
  • Financial Details School Taxes: 4449.0
  • School Taxes Description: Actual
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.86
  • New Construction: No
  • Parking Features Parking Total: 8.0
  • Levels Bi-Level: Yes
  • Directions Remarks: Agent to Agent Remarks: Estate. No PCD required. Home has a well and public water supply. additional property info in documents
  • Directions Remarks: Public Remarks: LOCATION LOCATION LOCATION! Welcome to your private retreat in Glenville! It is ready for your personal touch and updates. This charming 4-bedroom ranch offers over 1,600 sq ft of comfortable living space, set on 5 acres of beautiful land that provides both open space and wooded privacy. Inside, you'll love the warmth of the original hardwood floors and the inviting country-style eat-in kitchen, perfect for gathering with family and friends. Three bedrooms and a full bath are conveniently located on the first level, while the expansive upper-level primary suite creates a private sanctuary. Step outside and enjoy the peace and quiet of your surroundings with plenty of room to explore, garden, or simply relax. With only a few acres cleared, the property is easy to maintain yet still offers the privacy and feel of a much larger estate. Additional highlights include a 2-car garage with a double-wide driveway, a Generac generator, and 200-amp service. The house has a large full size basement for entertaining; enough room for a pool table or bar. And there is also an exterior shed for large landscaping equipment. This home has been lovingly maintained over the years, giving you confidence and peace of mind from the start. If you've been looking for a home that blends charm, space, and privacy—all just minutes from local conveniences—this is it.
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Living Area: 1640.0
  • Bedroom Level: First
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Window Features: Bay Window(s), Double Pane Windows
  • Bathroom Levels Full Bathroom 1: 1st
  • Bathroom Levels Half Bathroom 1: 2nd
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Appliances:WasherDryer: Yes
  • Basement:Sump Pump: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Country Kitchen: Yes
  • Attic Features:Other54: Yes

• Lot Features:Cleared: Yes
  • Lot Features:Garden2: Yes
  • Window Features:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Window Features:Bay Window(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Paved, Attached, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8.0
  • Property Detail:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Property Detail:Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Paved: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Level, Private, Road Frontage, Wooded, Cleared, Garden, Landscaped
  • Parcel #: 422289 14.3-1-16.1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 211701.6

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7431.0
  • Tax Block: 1
  • Tax Lot: 16.001

MLS Schools

  • HighSchool: Scotia-Glenville

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 22, 2025
Closed on
Oct 22, 2025
List Price
$349,000
Sold Price
$340,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-2.58%
Views
96
Current Estimated Value
$363,421

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$23,421
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.88%
Original Mortgage
$272,000
Outstanding Balance
$272,000
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$91,421

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 17, 2025
Sold by
Styk Sharon J and Coutant Gregory A
Bought by
Coutant Alan N

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Benuzzi Robert J $340,000 Chicago Title Insurance Compan
Coutant Alan N -- None Listed On Document
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Benuzzi Robert J $272,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/24/2025 10/24/25 Sold $340,000 -2.6% $207 / Sq Ft
08/27/2025 08/27/25 Pending -- -- --
08/22/2025 08/22/25 For Sale $349,000 -- $213 / Sq Ft
Source: Global MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,431 $180,900 $35,400 $145,500
2024 $7,431 $180,900 $35,400 $145,500
2023 $59 $180,900 $35,400 $145,500
2022 $6,948 $180,900 $35,400 $145,500
2021 $6,874 $180,900 $35,400 $145,500
2020 $5,810 $180,900 $35,400 $145,500
2019 $2,578 $180,900 $35,400 $145,500
2018 $5,558 $180,900 $35,400 $145,500
2017 $5,278 $180,900 $35,400 $145,500
2016 $5,262 $180,900 $35,400 $145,500
2015 -- $180,900 $35,400 $145,500
2014 -- $180,900 $35,400 $145,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Global MLS

MLS Number: 202524423

Global MLS

APN: 014-003-0001-016-001-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.