NOT LISTED FOR SALE

306 High St Berea, OH 44017

Estimated Value: $206,000 - $260,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,224 Sq Ft
$189/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 15, 2022

Last sale price $220,000 $180 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,524 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Medical Services
  • Deck
  • Porch
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Patio

About This Home

As of August 2022

Wonderful 3 bedroom, 3 full bathroom cape cod combines charm and modern updates and is located in the heart of Polish Village in Berea! The convenient location of this over 1200 square foot home is close to the Metroparks, Baldwin Wallace, Berea Recreation Center, shopping, and restaurants. The front porch welcomes guests and is perfect for morning coffee or reading a book. Walk inside and appreciate the charm of the natural woodwork that flows through the home. The living room offers a cozy space to unwind. Natural light flows through the dining room window which is equipped with a built-in window seat. A den offers a multitude of uses including an office, playroom or exercise area. Wood floors were all refinished to restore the original beauty. Finishing the first floor is a bedroom that is perfect for guests. Upstairs, there are two generous bedrooms and a full bathroom. Downstairs, the unfinished basement has a full bathroom, laundry room, and extra room for storage or future recreation space. Enjoy outdoor games in the sprawling backyard. Barbeque a meal for friends on the large deck or step down to the stone patio to make some smores and relax by the firepit. An oversized two car garage can accommodate cars and lawn & garden tools. Money saving improvements include: Hot water tank in 2017, siding replaced in 2018, central air added in 2020, and furnace replaced in 2020. Come see today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brian Salem

EXP Realty, LLC. License #2002000786 Listed on: 07/14/2022

EXP Realty, LLC.

Last Buyer's Agent

Ashley Yost

Russell Real Estate Services License #2020004309

Russell Real Estate Services

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,435

Year Built

  • Built in 1926

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x165
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Wood Fence

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 1,224 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 362-09-039

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,435

Year Built

Built in 1926

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Style: Cape Cod
  • Price Per Square Foot: 179.74
  • Estimated Price per Sq Ft: 179.74
  • Year Built Exception: Actual YBT
  • Num Of Stories: 1.50
  • Total Sq Ft: 1224
  • Year Built: 1926
  • Court Ordered Y N: No
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1926

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms on Main Level: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Count: 7
  • Basement Detail: Full, Partially Finished
  • Laundry Lower: 1
  • Laundry: 1
  • Sq Ft Approx Above Grade Finished: 1224.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Total Finished: 1224.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Patio, Porch
  • Fences: Full, Wood
  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage Features: Detached, Door Opener, Electric
  • Garage Num Of Cars: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities: Community, Medical Service, Park, Shopping/Mall

Schools

  • School District: Berea CSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 66x165
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Acres: 0.2500
  • Parcel Number: 362-09-039
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax: 3435

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 14, 2022
Closed on
Aug 12, 2022
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$220,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,100
10.06%
Current Estimated Value
$231,159

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$11,159
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.33%
Original Mortgage
$209,000
Outstanding Balance
$198,518
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$32,641

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 9, 2019
Closed on
Aug 28, 2019
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$152,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,100
1.4%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.31%
Original Mortgage
$147,440
Interest Rate
3.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 29, 2016
Sold by
Kuri William C and Kuri Barbara A
Bought by
Kuri Barbara A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 24, 2005
Sold by
Lindsay Bruce and Lindsay Debra E
Bought by
Kuri William C and Kuri Barbara A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$22,650
Interest Rate
5.89%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 17, 2003
Sold by
Postle Christopher J and Postle Susan
Bought by
Lindsay Bruce and Lindsay Debra E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$140,500
Interest Rate
7.15%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 1990
Sold by
Born Kirk
Bought by
Postle Christopher J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 1986
Sold by
Born Kirk J and Born Carmen K
Bought by
Born Kirk

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 1985
Sold by
Walker Harry and Walker Betty
Bought by
Born Kirk J and Born Carmen K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1975

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Coffey Brandon A $220,000 Cleveland Home Title
Lindsay Heather $152,000 Maximum Title
Kuri Barbara A -- Public
Kuri William C $151,000 Titleco Title
Lindsay Bruce $140,500 Tower City Title Agency Llc
Postle Christopher J $75,000 --
Born Kirk -- --
Born Kirk J $53,000 --
Walker Harry -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Coffey Brandon A $209,000
Previous Owner Lindsay Heather $147,440
Previous Owner Kuri William C $22,650
Previous Owner Kuri William C $120,800
Previous Owner Lindsay Bruce $140,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/15/2022 08/15/22 Sold $220,000 +10.1% $180 / Sq Ft
07/17/2022 07/17/22 Pending -- -- --
07/14/2022 07/14/22 For Sale $199,900 +31.5% $163 / Sq Ft
08/29/2019 08/29/19 Sold $152,000 +1.4% $124 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/11/2019 07/11/19 Pending -- -- --
07/09/2019 07/09/19 For Sale $149,900 -- $122 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,489 $60,235 $14,630 $45,605
2024 $3,493 $60,235 $14,630 $45,605
2023 $3,486 $50,480 $14,950 $35,530
2022 $3,464 $50,470 $14,950 $35,530
2021 $3,435 $50,470 $14,950 $35,530
2020 $3,281 $42,770 $12,670 $30,100
2019 $3,193 $122,200 $36,200 $86,000
2018 $3,223 $42,770 $12,670 $30,100
2017 $3,500 $43,750 $8,610 $35,140
2016 $3,474 $43,750 $8,610 $35,140
2015 $3,264 $43,750 $8,610 $35,140
2014 $3,420 $45,570 $8,960 $36,610

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 4391828

MLS Now

APN: 362-09-039

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.