NOT LISTED FOR SALE

306 N John St Decatur, MI 49045

Estimated Value: $188,000 - $212,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,236 Sq Ft
$163/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 15, 2021

Last sale price $150,000 $121 Per Sq Ft

Est. 34% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,267 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Porch
  • Living Room
  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of December 2021

The owners have decided that it is time! And with that comes this well cared for 3 bedroom and 2 bath ranch home with sprawling concrete driveway and 3 car garage situated on a picturesque setting in the Village of Decatur . So peaceful. Have your morning coffee on the covered front porch or maybe on the 15' x 32' rear deck, either would work just fine. Inside features a huge kitchen with upgraded cabinetry and appliances; spacious living room looking out over the massive deck and fenced rear yard; 3 nice bedrooms including private primary suite with updated shower; and mud room/laundry room. There is fresh paint and carpeting, new fascia and soffit and the garage roof is new. Just a short distance from the Decatur High School Campus.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Cerven

RE/MAX Advantage License #6501269134 Listed on: 09/29/2021

RE/MAX Advantage

Last Buyer's Agent

Derek Bell

Keller Williams Kalamazoo Market Center License #6501412905

Keller Williams Kalamazoo Market Center

Property Details

Home Type

  • Manufactured Home

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,098

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 24,621 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Shrub
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,236 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,098

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

0.57 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Manufactured Home
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1984
  • General Property Info:Basement: No
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • Waterfront Options:Water Access YN: No
  • Manufactured:Manufactured YN: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MobileManufactured

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, Range
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Garage Door Opener, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • LivingArea: 1236.0
  • Window Features: Replacement

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • List Price: 169900.0
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Porch
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront: No
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Detached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Storm Sewer, Phone Available
  • Water Source: Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5652
  • Lot Size Area: 0.57
  • Lot Dimensions: 172 x Irregular
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 24621.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2098.0
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 29, 2021
Closed on
Dec 15, 2021
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$150,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-11.71%
Current Estimated Value
$201,213

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$51,213
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.84%
Original Mortgage
$142,500
Outstanding Balance
$131,027
Interest Rate
3.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$70,186

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 2011
Sold by
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development
Bought by
Grosvenor Gregory S and Grosvenor Amy M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 22, 2010
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
The Secretary Of Housing & Urban Develop

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 21, 2010
Sold by
Goss Melissa A
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 2006
Sold by
Kem Cheryl A
Bought by
Goss Melissa A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$73,320
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2001
Sold by
Kern Cheryl A
Bought by
Kern Cheryl A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bryant Wendy Sue $150,000 None Available
Grosvenor Gregory S $16,250 None Available
The Secretary Of Housing & Urban Develop -- None Available
Wells Fargo Bank Na $78,881 None Available
Goss Melissa A $73,900 Chicago Title
Kern Cheryl A -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bryant Wendy Sue $142,500
Previous Owner Goss Melissa A $73,320
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/15/2021 12/15/21 Sold $150,000 -11.7% $121 / Sq Ft
10/05/2021 10/05/21 Pending -- -- --
09/29/2021 09/29/21 For Sale $169,900 -- $137 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,134 $69,000 $0 $0
2024 $1,541 $60,600 $0 $0
2023 $1,468 $59,800 $0 $0
2022 $2,835 $51,700 $0 $0
2021 $2,083 $45,300 $8,300 $37,000
2020 $2,098 $38,600 $8,800 $29,800
2019 $1,982 $34,500 $34,500 $0
2018 $1,945 $34,300 $34,300 $0
2017 $1,893 $32,600 $0 $0
2016 $1,872 $28,500 $0 $0
2015 $829 $28,500 $0 $0
2014 $819 $27,700 $0 $0
2013 -- $27,200 $27,200 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 21108265

MichRIC

APN: 80-43-040-076-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.