$257,800
SOLD APR 28, 2026

3063 E Griffin St Inverness, FL 34453

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,867 Sq Ft
0.33 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 28, 2026

$138 Per Sq Ft

70 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Under Construction. Fall in love with the thoughtfully crafted charm of the Orchid, a beautifully designed home that blends style, comfort, and functionality. Located in the heart of Inverness, Florida—just 40 miles from Ocala—you’ll enjoy the charm of rural living along with the convenience of larger cities and modern amenities. The area’s carefully preserved natural resources provide abundant opportunities for outdoor recreation and exploration. Step onto the inviting front porch and enter a bright, welcoming foyer that leads into a spacious open floor plan. The expansive great room flows effortlessly into the dining area and kitchen, creating the perfect space for gathering, entertaining, and everyday living. The owner’s suite, designed for privacy and relaxation, is tucked away at the rear of the home and features a generous walk-in closet and a well-appointed ensuite bath. The kitchen is both stylish and functional, boasting quartz countertops, a large island perfect for meal prep, casual dining, or hosting guests, and a full line of appliances including a refrigerator. Just beyond, a sliding glass door leads to the screened patio, seamlessly extending your living space outdoors. Three additional bedrooms are positioned at the front of the home, conveniently located near a full bath and a centrally located laundry room for added ease. Luxury vinyl flooring flows throughout the main living areas, while soft carpet enhances comfort in the bedrooms. This home is equipped with Smart Home features, including a Ring Video Doorbell, Smart Thermostat, Keyless Entry Smart Door Lock, and Deako Switches for enhanced convenience and security. The Orchid also includes a spacious two-car garage and is complemented by professionally designed landscaping and an irrigation system, providing beauty and ease of maintenance. Built with architectural shingles and backed by a full builder warranty, this home combines durability with style. With its thoughtfully designed layout, seamless flow, modern upgrades, and prime Inverness location, the Orchid is a place you’ll love to call home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Taryn Mashburn

NEW HOME STAR FLORIDA LLC Brokerage Phone: 407-803-4083 License #3441991 Listed on: 09/22/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Carol Colson

ERA AMERICAN SUNCOAST REALTY License #3261754

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $117

Year Built

  • Built in 2026 | Under Construction

Lot Details

  • 14,401 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Landscaped
  • Oversized Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Irrigation Equipment
  • Property is zoned MDR

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Home is estimated to be completed on 5/22/26
  • Florida Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,867 Sq Ft Home
  • Open Floorplan
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows with Low Emissivity

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • C/O Maronda Homes Association, Phone Number (813) 536-5263
  • Built by Maronda Homes
  • Inverness Highlands Unit 01 Subdivision, Orchid Floorplan

Listing and Financial Details

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$117

Year Built

Built in 2026 | Under Construction

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Condition: Under Construction
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Florida
  • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1867
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.33
  • New Construction: Yes
  • Year Built: 2026
  • Building Area Total: 2304
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14401
  • Status: Sold
  • Street Direction: E
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 214.05
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 138.08
  • Total Acreage: 1/4 to less than 1/2
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 407-803-4083
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Special Features: 4098

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Smart Home, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Levels: One
  • Other Equipment: Irrigation Equipment
  • Window Features: ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows, Insulated Windows, Low-Emissivity Windows
  • Additional Rooms: Great Room
  • Living Area Meters: 173.45

• Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12017C0332D
  • Projected Completion Date: 2026-05-22T00:00:00.000

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Name: C/O Maronda Homes
  • Phone: 813-536-5263
  • Association: No
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 0

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Schools

  • Elementary School: Pleasant Grove Elementary School
  • High School: Citrus High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Inverness Middle School

Lot Info

  • Zoning: MDR
  • Parcel Number: 19E19S020010 00230 0540
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Level, Oversized Lot
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Maronda Homes

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: See community association for all rules and guidelines

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 117
  • Tax Block: 23
  • Tax Book Number: 2-93-96
  • Tax Lot: 54

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 22, 2025
Closed on
Apr 28, 2026
List Price
$256,900
Sold Price
$257,800
Premium/Discount to List
$900
0.35%
Views
80

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.66%
Original Mortgage
$253,130
Outstanding Balance
$253,130
Interest Rate
6.38%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$4,454

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2025
Sold by
Florida 735 Llc
Bought by
Maronda Homes Llc Of Florida

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 6, 2025
Sold by
Mazeleswski Clair
Bought by
Florida 735 Llc

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $257,800 Steel City Title
Special Warranty Deed $40,800 Steel City Title
Special Warranty Deed $9,000 Steel City Title
Special Warranty Deed $9,000 Steel City Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $253,130 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/28/2026 04/28/26 Sold $257,800 +0.4% $138 / Sq Ft
12/01/2025 12/01/25 Pending -- -- --
09/22/2025 09/22/25 For Sale $256,900 -- $138 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: O6346427

Stellar MLS

APN: 19E-19S-02-0010-00230-0540

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.