NOT LISTED FOR SALE

307 Clements St Moorefield, WV 26836

Estimated Value: $136,000 - $188,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,050 Sq Ft
$161/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2025

Last sale price $175,000 $167 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $945 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Rambler Architecture
  • 1 Detached Carport Space
  • Vinyl Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of May 2025

2 Bedroom 1.5 BA house conveniently located in the Town of Moorefield. Recently renovated. Brand new bathrooms, new hot water heater, new gas range, new metal roof. Additional perks include a Front porch and attached carport. Also includes a Bay garage with electric and an outbuilding with electric. Need to schedule an appointment. Get rid of that rental and make this one your own.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

HD Coppe

(540) 433-2454 hdwvlandman@gmail.com Old Dominion Realty License #WV0003124 Listed on: 04/08/2025

Old Dominion Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Dylan Welch

(540) 686-7362 dylanwelch.realtor@gmail.com RE/MAX Roots License #WVS220302096

RE/MAX Roots

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 9,801 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned 101

Home Design

  • Rambler Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Metal Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,050 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Kitchen

  • Gas Oven or Range
  • Dishwasher

Flooring

  • Laminate
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Electric Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 3 Parking Spaces
  • 1 Detached Carport Space

Schools

  • Moorefield Elementary And Middle School
  • Moorefield High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

9,801 Sq Ft Lot

• Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer - Electric
  • Flooring Type: Laminated, Vinyl
  • Fireplace: No
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 1050
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1050
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 166.67
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1050
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Garage: No
  • Number Of Detached Carport Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 3
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Carport, Off Street
  • Off Street Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: MOOREFIELD
  • High School: MOOREFIELD
  • Middle Or Junior School: MOOREFIELD

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 9801.00
  • Zoning: 101
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Ground Rent Exists: No
  • Lease Considered: No
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: HARDY COUNTY SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 8, 2025
Closed on
May 15, 2025
List Price
$175,000
Sold Price
$175,000
Views
10
Current Estimated Value
$169,551

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$5,449
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.11%
Original Mortgage
$6,000
Outstanding Balance
$3,659
Interest Rate
6.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$165,892

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 17, 2024

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Spitzer Layne M $175,000 None Listed On Document
Spitzer Layne M $175,000 None Listed On Document
Zirk Joseph C -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Spitzer Layne M $6,000
Closed Spitzer Layne M $6,000
Open Spitzer Layne M $169,000
Closed Spitzer Layne M $169,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2025 05/15/25 Sold $175,000 0.0% $167 / Sq Ft
04/08/2025 04/08/25 For Sale $175,000 -- $167 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $488 $42,660 $13,740 $28,920
2024 $420 $36,720 $13,740 $22,980
2023 $421 $36,720 $13,740 $22,980
2022 $417 $36,180 $13,740 $22,440
2021 $403 $34,920 $13,740 $21,180
2020 $395 $34,320 $13,740 $20,580
2019 $397 $34,320 $13,740 $20,580
2018 $385 $33,360 $13,740 $19,620
2017 $385 $33,360 $13,740 $19,620
2016 $387 $33,360 $13,740 $19,620
2015 $135 $31,680 $13,740 $17,940
2014 $135 $31,680 $13,740 $17,940
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: WVHD2002708

Bright MLS

APN: 04-10-00110000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.