307 E Garfield Ave New Castle, PA 16105
Estimated payment $1,359/month
Highlights
- Pool
- Wood Flooring
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Public Transportation
- 2 Car Garage
About This Home
Excellent opportunity, well maintained home needing TLC offers a generous living and fantastic outdoor Space. Step inside to a formal living room featuring hardwood floors that add warmth and shine. The fully equipped eat-in country kitchen offers abundant cabinetry, and an arched opening leading into an huge sun-filled great room. The great room is the heart of the home, with neutral finishes, vaulted ceilings, and double sliding glass doors that open to an oversized rear deck. From there, enjoy views of the large vinyl fenced backyard and the inviting in-ground pool — perfect for entertaining, relaxing, and summer gatherings.Vaulted ceilings continue into the owner’s suite, accented by a cute octagonal window. An updated Jack-and-Jill bathroom connects the owner’s suite to an additional main-floor bedroom. A spacious third bedroom and second full bathroom complete the main level.Upstairs, the home offers even more living space with a fourth bedroom wrapped in rustic knotty pine, featuring cozy alcoves and its own en-suite bathroom.Spacious, well cared for, and designed for both everyday comfort and entertaining, this home offers a rare combination of charm, function, and lifestyle.
Listing Agent
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY THE PREFERRED REALTY License #RS296376 Listed on: 05/19/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,506
Year Built
- Built in 1949
Lot Details
- 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Home Design
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,517 Sq Ft Home
- 1.5-Story Property
- Vaulted Ceiling
Flooring
- Wood
- Carpet
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Basement
- Walk-Out Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,578 | $89,000 | $12,100 | $76,900 |
| 2025 | $3,578 | $89,000 | $12,100 | $76,900 |
| 2024 | $3,525 | $89,000 | $12,100 | $76,900 |
| 2023 | $3,525 | $89,000 | $12,100 | $76,900 |
| 2022 | $3,524 | $89,000 | $12,100 | $76,900 |
| 2021 | $3,424 | $89,000 | $12,100 | $76,900 |
| 2020 | $2,984 | $76,500 | $12,100 | $64,400 |
| 2019 | $2,908 | $76,500 | $12,100 | $64,400 |
| 2018 | $2,908 | $76,500 | $12,100 | $64,400 |
| 2017 | $2,850 | $76,500 | $12,100 | $64,400 |
| 2016 | $1,321 | $76,500 | $12,100 | $64,400 |
| 2015 | $1,321 | $76,500 | $12,100 | $64,400 |
| 2014 | $1,321 | $76,500 | $12,100 | $64,400 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/19/2026 05/19/26 | For Sale | $200,000 | +54.0% | $132 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/17/2018 08/17/18 | Sold | $129,900 | +4.0% | $89 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/19/2018 06/19/18 | For Sale | $124,900 | -- | $85 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $129,900 | -- | |
| Deed | $59,000 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $132,692 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $39,000 | New Conventional |
Source: West Penn Multi-List
MLS Number: 1754472
APN: 02-004100
- 238 E Leasure Ave
- 212 E Garfield Ave
- 210 E Garfield Ave
- 1316 Albert St
- 203 E Sheridan Ave
- 408 E Garfield Ave
- 221 E Moody Ave
- 310 Sumner Ave
- 1604 Highland Ave
- 407 Laurel Blvd
- 1206 Delaware Ave
- 511 E Leasure Ave
- 1502 Delaware Ave
- 1501 N Mercer St
- 510 Wildwood Ave
- 604 Centennial St
- 213 Boyles Ave
- 506 E Moody Ave
- 1714 Highland Ave
- 522 E Winter Ave
- 407 Park Ave Unit 3
- 2 E Moody Ave
- 1502 N Beaver St
- 124 E Wallace Ave
- 419 E Fairmont Ave
- 227 N Jefferson St Unit 1
- 19 E Washington St Unit 4
- 8 Spring St Unit 2
- 602 E Lutton St Unit 1 FRONT
- 2889 Mercer Rd Unit Columbia Trust-Pam
- 8 W Lutton St
- 2104 Pulaski Rd
- 1119 Agnew St Unit 1119
- 620 E Reynolds St
- 193 Elmwood St
- 3009 Wilmington Rd Suite A B
- 1510 Huron Ave
- 29 W Miller St