$268,000
SOLD APR 15, 2026

307 Hill Ave North Aurora, IL 60542

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,040 Sq Ft
8,712 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2026

$258 Per Sq Ft

8% Below List Price

72 on Market

Highlights

  • 1.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Central Air
  • Living Room
  • 1-Story Property
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

Recently refreshed and move-in ready, this solid 3-bedroom, 1-bath brick ranch offers updated finishes and major mechanical peace of mind in a quiet North Aurora location. Several cosmetic improvements have just been completed, enhancing the home's overall presentation while preserving its durable construction and low-maintenance appeal. Major updates include roof (2018), furnace (2017), A/C (2019), and brand-new water heater (2025). The functional one-level layout features great natural light, a bright family room with large windows, dining space flowing off the living area, and three bedrooms with good closet space. The interior is clean, neutral, and comfortable as-is while still offering flexibility for future personalization. Situated on approximately 0.2 acres, the property provides both front and backyard space for outdoor enjoyment. Attached one-car garage includes built-in shelving and workspace. Asphalt driveway offers convenient off-street parking. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and easy access to Route 88, this is a well-maintained, solid home with long-term value in a desirable residential setting.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Wyatt Cutlip

Kettley & Co. Inc. - Yorkville License #475212963 Listed on: 12/20/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Jessica Lopez

Eden Properties Real Estate Group LLC License #475201832

Eden Properties Real Estate Group LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,155

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x113

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,040 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room
  • Crawl Space
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 100 Amp Service

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,155

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

• Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • LivingArea: 1040
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 1.5

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Lot Dimensions: 75x113
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 5
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5155
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 20, 2025
Closed on
Apr 14, 2026
List Price
$289,900
Sold Price
$268,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,900
-7.55%
Views
448

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
70.83%
Original Mortgage
$7,500
Outstanding Balance
$7,500
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$272,231

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 2015
Sold by
Cutlip Diane
Bought by
Cutlip Family Holdings Llc

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $268,000 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $7,500 New Conventional
Open $262,464 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Sold $268,000 -7.6% $258 / Sq Ft
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Pending -- -- --
12/20/2025 12/20/25 For Sale $289,900 -- $279 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,155 $68,579 $10,408 $58,171
2023 $5,065 $62,242 $9,446 $52,796
2022 $4,275 $51,734 $8,828 $42,906
2021 $4,171 $49,065 $8,373 $40,692
2020 $4,163 $48,122 $8,212 $39,910
2019 $4,220 $46,418 $7,921 $38,497
2018 $4,197 $44,650 $7,619 $37,031
2017 $4,178 $43,178 $7,368 $35,810
2016 $4,179 $41,920 $7,153 $34,767
2015 -- $40,965 $6,990 $33,975
2014 -- $39,676 $6,770 $32,906
2013 -- $41,115 $8,851 $32,264
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12534455

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 12-34-352-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.