NOT LISTED FOR SALE

307 Rita Dr Syracuse, NY 13212

Estimated Value: $235,000 - $299,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,338 Sq Ft
$203/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 16, 2022

Last sale price $220,000 $164 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,512 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of December 2022

This is the immaculate and classy ranch you have been dreaming of! 54 year owner has pampered and updated this open floor plan ranch with quality and style. Stunning hardwood floors throughout, gas fireplace, bay window, vaulted ceilings with skylights, solid cherry kitchen with island, pantry & beveled edge counters, enclosed sunporch, deck, whole house generator (1 year old), central air conditioning, six panel doors, vinyl replacement windows, vinyl siding, brand new architectural roof, remodeled full bathroom with whirlpool tub, remodeled half bathroom, new basement glass block windows, new concrete garage floor and so much more! Three bedrooms, formal living room, great room with vaulted ceiling, first floor laundry and a full basement for storage or future living space expansion. Large rear yard with room for a pool. This is a low maintenance, turn-key, stunning, updated ranch that is the perfect place to call home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Donald Gendron

Listing by JF Real Estate Residential LLC Brokerage Phone: 315-472-2020 License #30GE1079239 Listed on: 10/11/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Peter Denney

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #30DE0484974

Howard Hanna Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,964

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 9,174 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x139
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,338 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7
  • Assessor Parcel Number 312489-107-000-0012-007-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,964

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

9,174 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Attribution Contact: 315-472-2020
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Accessible Utilities or Laundry, Main Level
  • Lot Features: Other, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, See Remarks
  • Directions: From the corner of West Taft Road & Buckley Road, take Buckley heading North and your second left onto Rita Drive, home is near the end of street.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Den, Entrance Foyer, French Door(s)/Atrium Door(s), Separate/Formal Living Room, Great Room, Jetted Tub, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Pantry, Skylights, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.2106
  • Waterfront Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: North Syracuse
  • Ninth Grade High School: Cicero-North Syracuse High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Roxboro Road Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312489-107-000-0012-007-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 66X139
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9174.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4964.0
  • Tax Lot: 7

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Allen Road Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 11, 2022
Closed on
Dec 16, 2022
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$220,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,100
10.06%
Current Estimated Value
$271,101

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$51,101
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.34%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Religious Order Jehovahs $220,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/16/2022 12/16/22 Sold $220,000 +10.1% $164 / Sq Ft
10/14/2022 10/14/22 Pending -- -- --
10/11/2022 10/11/22 For Sale $199,900 -- $149 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $775 $6,300 $600 $5,700
2024 $775 $6,300 $600 $5,700
2023 $755 $6,300 $600 $5,700
2022 $5,032 $4,900 $600 $4,300
2021 $4,976 $4,900 $600 $4,300
2020 $1,403 $4,900 $600 $4,300
2019 $1,372 $4,900 $600 $4,300
2018 $1,372 $4,900 $600 $4,300
2017 $1,730 $4,900 $600 $4,300
2016 $1,407 $4,900 $600 $4,300
2015 -- $4,900 $600 $4,300
2014 -- $4,900 $600 $4,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1438056

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312489-107-000-0012-007-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.