NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $450,000 - $611,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,400 Sq Ft
$374/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 13, 2019

Last sale price $178,000 $127 Per Sq Ft

Est. 194% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,020 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Fenced Yard
  • No HOA
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

About This Home

As of May 2019

This is your chance to own one of Historic Downtown's Wilmington's best located bungalows and make it your own! This home has a new roof and re-framed on the interior to its original floor plan. It is currently framed as a 3 bedroom, 2 bath home with formal dining room and office space. Most of the original hardwood floors are still intact. There is a possibly of expanding size to add an upper level loft which could add and additional 200-300sqft. This home sits on a quiet street surrounded by beautiful historic homes. The lot features a nice backyard with a shared easement to access the back. Stop by and see it today. Listing agent is related to seller.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tara English

Coastal Select Properties Listed on: 04/05/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Lee Eatmon

Carolina One Properties Inc. License #254444

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1903

Lot Details

  • 5,445 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 33x165x33x165

Interior Spaces

  • 1,400 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Crawl Space

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Historic District Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R05405-022-003-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1903

Lot Details

5,445 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 142.79
  • New Construction: No
  • Prospect Exempt: No
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Waterview: No
  • Year Built: 1903
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Dining Room Type: Formal
  • Fireplace: None
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Master, 9Ft+ Ceilings
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Sq Ft Heated: 1400.00
  • Stories: 1.0
  • Stories Levels: One
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 1400.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: None
  • Exterior Finish: Wood Siding
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Covered, Porch
  • Road Type Frontage: Public (City/Cty/St)

• Fuel Tank: None
  • Heated Sq Ft: 1400 - 1599
  • Heating System: Other-See Remarks
  • Utilities: Municipal Sewer, Municipal Water
  • Water Heater: See Remarks

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: No
  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: See Remarks

Schools

  • School District: New Hanover

Lot Info

  • Cobra Zone: No
  • Deed Page: 2429.00
  • Lot Acres: 0.12
  • Lot Dimensions: 33x165x33x165
  • Lot Sq Ft: 5445.00
  • Zoning: HD-R

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: R05405-022-003-000
  • Tax Year: 2018

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 21, 2025
Sold by
Riverwalk Construction Llc
Bought by
Connor Charles J and Connor Dianne S
Current Estimated Value
$523,981

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2024
Sold by
New Hanover County
Bought by
Riverwalk Construction Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 2022
Sold by
Mintz Jeffery L and Mintz Julie A
Bought by
Preservationre Invention Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 30, 2021
Sold by
Oberg Jntz Investments Llc
Bought by
Mintz Jeffery L and Oberg Julie A

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$298,231
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 5, 2019
Closed on
May 6, 2019
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$178,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,900
-10.96%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.68%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2018
Closed on
Jun 11, 2018
Tara English
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolina Premier Properties
List Price
$199,000
Sold Price
$175,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-12.06%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.89%
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 1993
Sold by
Kent David Diane
Bought by
Kent David Diane

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 1987
Sold by
Warshauer Joel Thomas
Bought by
Easton Diane

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 1986
Sold by
Wells Dora B
Bought by
Warshauer Joel Thomas

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 1974

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Connor Charles J -- None Listed On Document
Riverwalk Construction Llc $300,000 None Listed On Document
Preservationre Invention Llc -- --
Mintz Jeffery L -- None Available
Oberg Mintz Investments Llc $178,000 None Available
Bemelmans Kelli $175,000 None Available
Kent David Diane -- --
Easton Diane $39,000 --
Warshauer Joel Thomas $23,700 --
Wells Dora B -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Mintz Jeffery L $298,231
Previous Owner Bemelmans Kelli $140,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2019 05/13/19 Sold $178,000 -11.0% $127 / Sq Ft
04/19/2019 04/19/19 Pending -- -- --
04/05/2019 04/05/19 For Sale $199,900 +14.2% $143 / Sq Ft
06/14/2018 06/14/18 Sold $175,000 -12.1% $122 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/08/2018 05/08/18 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2018 05/01/18 For Sale $199,000 -- $139 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,710 $460,500 $149,500 $311,000
2024 $1,265 $145,400 $77,600 $67,800
2023 $2,136 $252,800 $77,600 $175,200
2022 $2,149 $252,800 $77,600 $175,200
2021 $2,163 $252,800 $77,600 $175,200
2020 $1,902 $180,600 $119,500 $61,100
2019 $1,902 $241,700 $119,500 $122,200
2018 $2,546 $241,700 $119,500 $122,200
2017 $2,546 $241,700 $119,500 $122,200
2016 $2,357 $212,700 $117,100 $95,600
2015 $2,253 $212,700 $117,100 $95,600
2014 $2,157 $212,700 $117,100 $95,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100158685

Hive MLS

APN: R05405-022-003-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.