NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $657,000 - $829,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,261 Sq Ft
$221/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 11, 2025

Last sale price $744,000 $228 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,094 / mo

66 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2025

Tucked beyond a private gated entrance, this stunning WATERFRONT estate offers an unparalleled combination of luxury, privacy, and panoramic waterfront views. With approximately 151 feet of Dog River frontage, this meticulously maintained home is a true sanctuary—where classic charm meets modern comfort in an extraordinary setting. From the moment you enter, original hardwood floors and deep wood accents set the tone for refined luxury. To your left, the gourmet kitchen is a chef’s dream, featuring granite countertops, a spacious island, a gas stove, and a brand-new subway tile backsplash. The adjoining sunroom/breakfast area is bathed in natural light and flows seamlessly into a charming office space or reading nook, enclosed by elegant French doors. The heart of the home is the expansive living room, centered around a cozy brick fireplace, perfect for intimate gatherings or grand entertaining. A formal dining room offers ample space for hosting, while a separate hallway—accented by a stunning wood plank ceiling and exposed brick details—leads to a spacious sitting room and a private in-law suite, complete with a Murphy bed and full bath. Upstairs, the lavish primary suite is a sanctuary of comfort, featuring abundant closet space, a spa-like ensuite bath with a walk-in shower, and French doors leading to the expansive second-floor balcony. Two additional, generously sized bedrooms share a well-appointed hall bath. Three sets of French doors upstairs open to the 40’x10’ balcony, offering unforgettable panoramic views and mesmerizing sunsets over the river. Designed for both beauty and function, this estate includes custom crown molding, ample storage, a highly functional laundry room with built-in cabinetry, and brand-new carpet on the stairs. The property is equipped with two AC units, a crawlspace with three high-powered exhaust fans, and a brand-new (2024) composition shingle roof. Plus, grandfathered flood insurance offers exceptional value for waterfront living. Whether you’re enjoying your morning coffee on the serene first-floor porch, unwinding on the second floor balcony as the sun dips below the horizon, or soaking in the breathtaking water views from nearly every window, this home is an absolute dream for those seeking both timeless beauty and the ultimate DOG RIVER waterfront lifestyle. Don't miss this opportunity—schedule your private tour with your favorite realtor today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Granger

Listed on: 03/28/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Carrie Diamond

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1962

Lot Details

0.55 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Community Features: None
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Private, Stream or River On Lot
  • LotSizeAcres: 0.5477
  • Pool Features: None
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Spa Features: None
  • Has Spa?: No
  • View: River
  • Has View?: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: River Front, Waterfront
  • Waterfront?: Yes
  • Co List Office Mls Id: GCMKWMS01
  • Co List Office Phone: 251-662-5660
  • Subdivision Name: Dog River & Tributary
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Basement: None
  • Building Area Total: 3261
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Lighting, Private Entrance, Private Yard, Rear Stairs
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Flooring: Brick, Hardwood
  • Garaged Spaces: 2
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Heating: Central
  • Interior Amenities: Crown Molding, Double Vanity, His and Hers Closets, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Efficiency: None
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Parcel #: 320740000501702
  • RoomBedroomFeatures: In-Law Floorplan, Oversized Master
  • RoomDiningRoomFeatures: Separate Dining Room
  • BathroomsTotalDecimal: 3.5
  • GCMLS2_MlsPropertyType: Residential Detached
  • RoomKitchenFeatures: Cabinets White, Country Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry Walk-In, Stone Counters
  • RoomMasterBathroomFeatures: Double Vanity, Shower Only
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Living Room
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Storm Window(s)

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Brick, HardiPlank Type
  • Foundation Details: Combination
  • Other Structures: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch
  • Roof: Composition, Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Faces Side

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: In Hall, Laundry Room, Main Level, Sink
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Other
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: Dr. Robert W. Gilliard
  • High School: Ben C Rain
  • Middle Or Junior School: Pillans

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 23857.812

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3058
  • Tax Lot: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 28, 2025
Closed on
Jul 11, 2025
List Price
$749,000
Sold Price
$744,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-0.67%
Current Estimated Value
$722,034

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$21,966
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.68%
Original Mortgage
$706,800
Outstanding Balance
$705,613
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$16,422

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 9, 2018
Closed on
May 14, 2018
Sold Price
$432,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.89%
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 12, 2006
Sold by
Fleming Robert Lee and Fleming Leigh Anne
Bought by
Wells John Gregory

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$435,000
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Walker Samuel $744,000 Delta South Title Inc
Betts Dariene D $432,000 Surety Land Title
Wells John Gregory $325,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Walker Samuel $706,800
Previous Owner Betts Dariene D $220,000
Previous Owner Wells John Gregory $435,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/11/2025 07/11/25 Sold $744,000 -0.7% $228 / Sq Ft
06/02/2025 06/02/25 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2025 03/28/25 For Sale $749,000 +73.4% $230 / Sq Ft
05/14/2018 05/14/18 Sold $432,000 -- $130 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/09/2018 04/09/18 Pending -- -- --
Source: Gulf Coast MLS (Mobile Area Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,862 $50,740 $17,630 $33,110
2024 $2,862 $49,200 $17,630 $31,570
2023 $3,068 $47,650 $15,680 $31,970
2022 $2,897 $46,670 $14,000 $32,670
2021 $2,744 $44,250 $14,000 $30,250
2020 $2,761 $44,530 $14,000 $30,530
2019 $2,656 $42,880 $0 $0
2018 $2,538 $41,020 $0 $0
2017 $5,063 $79,740 $0 $0
2016 $4,952 $77,980 $0 $0
2013 $2,335 $74,520 $0 $0

MLS Number: 7549176

Gulf Coast MLS (Mobile Area Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 32-07-40-0-005-017.02

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.