$535,000
SOLD MAY 12, 2026

3071 Warrington Rd Shaker Heights, OH 44120

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,284 Sq Ft
8,999 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 12, 2026

$163 Per Sq Ft

7% Above List Price

23 on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 3-minute walk to Southington (Blue Line)
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Onaway Elementary School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • 5-minute walk to Southerly Park

About This Home

As of May 2026

Tucked into the heart of Shaker, in the sought-after Onaway neighborhood, is this beautifully updated 1920s-built center hall Colonial blending timeless charm with thoughtful, modern living. Welcome in to this spacious sun-drenched home offering classic architectural details paired with the comfort & functionality today’s buyers crave. An elegant living room, with fireplace. A sun-filled formal dining room with wainscoting details. The smashingly renovated kitchen, taken down to the studs, which is truly the heart of the home, featuring heated floors, GE Cafe appliances, clever kick plate storage, & carefully curated finishes that make both everyday living and entertaining a joy. Step outside for al fresco dining in the private yard, on the newly built rear patio.
Beyond the kitchen, a charming "homework zone" or breakfast room, with attached first-floor laundry room and the half bath. A rare option on main floor-- a converted sunroom turned office, with a full bath addition; perfect for one floor living needs or guests. Upstairs, the exquisitely styled primary suite offers a private retreat, sophisticated details, & privacy with the updated en suite bathroom. Down the hall, enjoy two additional bedrooms & updated hallway bathroom. The third floor expands functionality even further, with generous bonus space for an additional bedroom with a loft or office area, and another full bath- perfect for a guest suite, teen retreat, or creative workspace. The lower level is an unexpected delight, styled with a speakeasy-inspired ambiance complete with a bar and wine cooler - an inviting space to unwind or entertain. Practical updates over the last 3 years include a new sewer line from the house to the street, EV charger in garage, a generator hookup, updated electrical & plumbing, sump pump with battery backup, and more. This is more than a house - it’s a place to settle in, spread out, & truly feel at home in one of Shaker Heights’ most beloved neighborhoods.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Eileen Clegg McKeon

Howard Hanna Brokerage Email: kaileylubline@howardhanna.com License #2001022498 Listed on: 04/08/2026

Howard Hanna

Co-Listed By

Kailey Lubline

Howard Hanna Brokerage Email: kaileylubline@howardhanna.com License #2023004239

Last Buyer's Agent

Mary Lou McHenry

Howard Hanna License #268811

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 8,999 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 4.5 Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• No Home Owners Association
  • Van Sweringen Cos 13 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 731-22-058

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

8,999 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Attribution Contact: kaileylubline@howardhanna.com
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Co List Office Phone: 216-721-1210
  • Subdivision Name: Van Sweringen Cos 13
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2288.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Bookcases, Built-in Features, Dry Bar, In-Law Floorplan
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Blinds
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 996.0
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.2066
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Principal is Real Estate Licensed
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Wood Siding
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Paved

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Shaker Heights CSD - 1827

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 731-22-058
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 14259.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 11, 2023
Closed on
Apr 17, 2023
Tonya McCulley
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Professional Realty
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$402,500
Premium/Discount to List
$77,500
23.85%
Views
91

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.76%
Original Mortgage
$322,000
Outstanding Balance
$311,270
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$166,706

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 5, 2014
Closed on
Nov 17, 2014
List Price
$310,000
Sold Price
$257,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$53,000
-17.1%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.49%
Original Mortgage
$205,600
Interest Rate
3.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 11, 2012
Closed on
Jun 18, 2013
List Price
$79,900
Sold Price
$65,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-18.65%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
163.29%
Original Mortgage
$59,611
Interest Rate
3.52%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 2012
Sold by
Harshman Kristen Anna
Bought by
Williams Kenneth A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 2007
Sold by
Estate Of Mary Anne Harshman
Bought by
Harshman Kenneth

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1975
Bought by
Harshman Mary A

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $402,500 Ohio Real Title
Warranty Deed $257,000 Signature Title
Warranty Deed $65,000 Village Title
Sheriffs Deed $50,000 None Available
Certificate Of Transfer -- None Available
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $322,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $205,600 New Conventional
Previous Owner $59,611 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/12/2026 05/12/26 Sold $535,000 +7.0% $163 / Sq Ft
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Pending -- -- --
04/08/2026 04/08/26 For Sale $500,000 +24.2% $152 / Sq Ft
04/20/2023 04/20/23 Sold $402,500 +23.8% $155 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/15/2023 03/15/23 Pending -- -- --
03/11/2023 03/11/23 For Sale $325,000 +26.5% $125 / Sq Ft
11/26/2014 11/26/14 Sold $257,000 -17.1% $88 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/05/2014 11/05/14 Pending -- -- --
06/05/2014 06/05/14 For Sale $310,000 +376.9% $106 / Sq Ft
06/25/2013 06/25/13 Sold $65,000 -18.6% $31 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/18/2013 02/18/13 Pending -- -- --
12/11/2012 12/11/12 For Sale $79,900 -- $38 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,259 $140,875 $24,465 $116,410
2024 $12,553 $140,875 $24,465 $116,410
2023 $10,471 $92,970 $17,470 $75,500
2022 $10,173 $92,960 $17,470 $75,500
2021 $10,138 $92,960 $17,470 $75,500
2020 $10,071 $86,870 $16,310 $70,560
2019 $9,926 $248,200 $46,600 $201,600
2018 $9,983 $86,870 $16,310 $70,560
2017 $10,323 $85,480 $13,620 $71,860
2016 $9,909 $85,480 $13,620 $71,860
2015 $9,192 $85,480 $13,620 $71,860
2014 $9,192 $66,220 $12,390 $53,830

Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

MLS Number: 5198521

MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

APN: 731-22-058

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.