NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3072 Covington St Fairfax, VA 22031

Estimated Value: $645,000 - $713,789

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,244 Sq Ft
$297/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2021

Last sale price $570,000 $254 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,215 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2021

Beautiful and spacious townhouse in desired Hampton Court Community! THE LARGER MODEL IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD. Modern gray and white color design throughout the house. Hardwood floors on main and upper levels, RECENTLY RENOVATED/INSTALLED: roof, water heater, tile flooring in the kitchen, laminate downstairs, carpet, refrigerator, stove, dishwasher, microwave, sink, goose-neck faucet and more. Granite countertops. Plenty of countertop and cabinet space, tall cabinets, extra desk for writing your letters. Upgraded light fixtures. Upgraded bathrooms with WIDE showers. BEDROOM SUIT with full bath in basement. NEWER doors from basement to patio. Huge storage room. BACKS TO TREES. Nice private patio. Two assigned parking spots. Amazing location - close to 495, 66, Vienna METRO, Mosaic District, Pan Am shopping center. You will love this place!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Katia Zavialova

(703) 378-8810 donnysamson@samsonproperties.net Samson Properties License #0225212598 Listed on: 03/11/2021

Samson Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Ivette Booher

(866) 825-7169 va.broker@exprealty.net EXP Realty, LLC License #0225186170

EXP Realty, LLC

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,121

Year Built

  • Built in 1970 | Remodeled in 2018

Lot Details

  • 1,447 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $116 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

• Heated Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Connecting Stairway
  • Interior and Exterior Basement Entry
  • Basement Windows

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Assigned Parking Spaces

Outdoor Features

  • Enclosed Patio or Porch

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 110 Volts
  • Natural Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 22
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0484 12 0022

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, reserve funds, road maintenance, snow removal, trash

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,121

Year Built

Built in 1970 | Remodeled in 2018

Lot Details

1,447 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$116 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Year Renovated: 2018
  • Assigned Parking Space Numbers: #22
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Table Space, Upgraded Countertops
  • Fireplace: No
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Connecting Stairway, Daylight, Full, Fully Finished, Heated, Improved, Interior Access, Outside Entrance, Rear Entrance, Windows
  • Laundry Type: Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 2244
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2244
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 360.29
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1496
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 748
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 748
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Aluminum Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Assigned Spaces Count: 2
  • Garage: No
  • Open Parking Spaces Count: 2
  • Parking Features: Assigned
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street
  • Off Street Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 110 Volts
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Water Available, Sewer Available, Electric Available
  • Water Source: Public
  • Municipal Trash: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 116.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Jog/Walk Path, Picnic Area
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Reserve Funds, Road Maintenance, Snow Removal, Trash
  • HOA Name: HAMPTON COURT
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • School District Source: Listing Agent

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Fencing: Board, Fully, Rear, Privacy, Wood
  • Lot Features: Backs - Open Common Area, Backs To Trees, Landscaping, Rear Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1447.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Brick, Patio(s), Enclosed
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: 181
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Yes
  • Lease Considered: No
  • Total Actual Rent: 28200.00
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5121.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0484 12 0022
  • Tax Lot: 22
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 11, 2021
Closed on
Apr 14, 2021
List Price
$539,000
Sold Price
$570,000
Premium/Discount to List
$31,000
5.75%
Current Estimated Value
$666,197

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$96,197
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.12%
Original Mortgage
$541,500
Outstanding Balance
$488,909
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$177,288

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2015
Sold by
Joffey Nina
Bought by
Joffey Tr Nina

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 17, 2001
Sold by
Jacobson Barbara
Bought by
Joffey Nina

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$188,800
Interest Rate
6.6%

Graham Alison Y -- First American Title
Graham Alison Y $570,000 Key Title
Joffey Tr Nina -- --
Joffey Nina $236,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Graham Alison Y $541,500
Closed Graham Alison Y $541,500
Previous Owner Joffey Nina $188,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/14/2021 04/14/21 Sold $570,000 +5.8% $254 / Sq Ft
03/15/2021 03/15/21 Pending -- -- --
03/11/2021 03/11/21 For Sale $539,000 0.0% $240 / Sq Ft
02/08/2019 02/08/19 Rented $2,300 -4.2% --
01/10/2019 01/10/19 For Rent $2,400 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,554 $579,420 $175,000 $404,420
2024 $6,554 $565,720 $170,000 $395,720
2023 $6,283 $556,760 $165,000 $391,760
2022 $6,169 $539,440 $150,000 $389,440
2021 $5,381 $458,530 $130,000 $328,530
2020 $5,121 $432,730 $121,000 $311,730
2019 $5,002 $422,620 $117,000 $305,620
2018 $4,780 $415,620 $110,000 $305,620
2017 $4,825 $415,620 $110,000 $305,620
2016 $4,815 $415,620 $110,000 $305,620

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX1184732

Bright MLS

APN: 0484-12-0022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.