$1,655,000
SOLD APR 28, 2026

3075 Lighthouse Rd Southold, NY 11971

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,446 Sq Ft
0.66 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 28, 2026

$1,145 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

59 on Market

Highlights

  • Beach Access
  • In Ground Pool
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Home fronts a sound
  • Open Floorplan
  • Cottage

About This Home

As of April 2026

A timeless 1927 shingled cottage set amid lush, established gardens just moments from Horton Point Lighthouse and the Long Island Sound, with a beach at the end of the road. Sun-filled and full of character, the home offers three bedrooms and two baths, highlighted by two original fieldstone fireplaces and a wainscoted sunroom that functions beautifully as a dining space. Thoughtful updates include connection to natural gas, a new dual-zone heating and air conditioning system installed in 2023, an updated kitchen, and new washer, dryer, and refrigerator. Outdoors, mature hydrangeas and cascading wisteria frame a private, fully fenced setting with updated landscaping completed in 2024, creating an open lawn with enhanced privacy. A heated saltwater gunite pool and outdoor shower complete this serene retreat. Enjoy Founders Landing Park District rights with access to both Sound and Bay beaches, along with proximity to North Fork farm stands, vineyards, marinas, boating, dining, and shopping. An enchanting year-round or seasonal escape with an excellent rental history.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kristy Naddell

Douglas Elliman Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 631-354-8100 License #10301216075 Listed on: 02/10/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,642

Year Built

  • Built in 1927

Lot Details

  • 28,750 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home fronts a sound

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,446 Sq Ft Home
  • Open Floorplan
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Crawl Space

Kitchen

  • Gas Oven
  • Gas Cooktop
  • Dishwasher
  • Stainless Steel Appliances

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Southold Elementary School
  • Southold Junior-Senior High Middle School
  • Southold Junior-Senior High School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Cesspool

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 2 / 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1000-050-00-03-00-002-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,642

Year Built

Built in 1927

Lot Details

0.66 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1927
  • Attribution Contact: 631-354-8100
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 1655000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 1144.53665
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 1196.40387
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 2582089.5522
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 1446.00
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Open Floorplan
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1446
  • Basement YN: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access, Sound, Water Access

Schools

  • Middle School: Southold Junior-Senior High School

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.67
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 28750
  • Parcel Number: 1000-050-00-03-00-002-000
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Additional Parcels: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8641.92
  • Tax Block: 3
  • Tax Lot: 2
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Southold Elementary School
  • High School: Southold Junior-Senior High School
  • Middle School District: Southold

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 2023
Sold by
Weinman Spencer and Brown Madison
Bought by
Dp Weinman Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 29, 2022
Closed on
Apr 7, 2023
List Price
$1,650,000
Sold Price
$1,525,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$125,000
-7.58%
Views
134

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.69%
Original Mortgage
$1,050,000
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 19, 2021
Sold by
Bella-Henry Leslie and Henry David
Bought by
Logan-Haber Seth and Chiu Angela

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$585,000
Interest Rate
2.93%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 23, 2006
Sold by
Schindehette Susan
Bought by
Henry David

Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Deed $1,525,000 None Available
Deed $1,525,000 None Available
Deed $1,275,000 None Available
Deed $1,275,000 None Available
Deed $909,500 Stephen Nahley
Deed $909,500 Stephen Nahley
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $1,050,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $585,000 Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/28/2026 04/28/26 Sold $1,655,000 0.0% $1,145 / Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Pending -- -- --
03/17/2026 03/17/26 Off Market $1,655,000 -- --
02/10/2026 02/10/26 For Sale $1,730,000 +13.4% $1,196 / Sq Ft
04/07/2023 04/07/23 Sold $1,525,000 -1.6% -- View Prior Sale
02/10/2023 02/10/23 Pending -- -- --
12/12/2022 12/12/22 Price Changed $1,550,000 -6.1% --
07/22/2022 07/22/22 For Sale $1,650,000 +8.2% --
07/10/2022 07/10/22 Off Market $1,525,000 -- --
06/29/2022 06/29/22 For Sale $1,650,000 -- --
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $8,083 $5,500 $1,200 $4,300
2023 $8,083 $5,500 $1,200 $4,300
2022 $6,752 $5,500 $1,200 $4,300
2021 $6,534 $4,700 $1,200 $3,500
2020 $6,463 $4,700 $1,200 $3,500
2019 $6,463 $0 $0 $0
2018 $6,022 $4,700 $1,200 $3,500
2017 $6,226 $4,700 $1,200 $3,500
2016 $6,180 $4,700 $1,200 $3,500
2015 -- $4,700 $1,200 $3,500
2014 -- $4,700 $1,200 $3,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 955730

OneKey® MLS

APN: 1000-050-00-03-00-002-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.