NOT LISTED FOR SALE

308 E Brown Ave Bellefontaine, OH 43311

Estimated Value: $199,000 - $221,916

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,558 Sq Ft
$136/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 25, 2022

Last sale price $189,900 $122 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,322 / mo

51 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Wood Siding
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 2-minute walk to Brown Park

About This Home

As of August 2022

Updated 4-bedroom, 1.5 bath home near the park! This home features a large living room with fireplace, dining room, kitchen with island and a main-level laundry/half-bath. The four bedrooms and full bath are on the second level. Home has a metal roof and a semi-finished, walk-out basement. Enjoy a covered front porch, rear deck, attached 1-car garage, off-street parking, and a low-maintenance corner lot. Call today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bryn Daring-Stewart

ROYER REALTY LLC License #2012000044 Listed on: 06/27/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Bryn Daring-Stewart

ROYER REALTY LLC License #2012000044 Listed on: 06/27/2022

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,494

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 1,742

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,558 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Laundry on main level

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Additional Features

  • Deck
  • 1,742 Sq Ft Lot
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 17-092-09-15-035-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,494

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

1,742 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Co List Office Phone: 937-592-7653
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Interior Features: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 121.89
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Exterior:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Laundry: Yes
  • Levels Two2: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 4
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Walk-Out Access, Full
  • Utility Space (Entry Level): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.1

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage
  • Parking Features Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features 1 Car Garage: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: BELLEFONTAINE CSD 4601 LOG CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 17-092-09-15-035-000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1742.4
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1494.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 27, 2022
Closed on
Aug 25, 2022
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$189,900
Views
9
Current Estimated Value
$212,229

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$22,329
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.04%
Original Mortgage
$151,900
Outstanding Balance
$144,232
Interest Rate
5.51%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$67,997

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 2015
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
Horton John

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 1997
Bought by
Robb Donald E

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Daulton Darren L $189,900 --
Horton John $21,500 None Available
Robb Donald E -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Daulton Darren L $151,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/25/2022 08/25/22 Sold $189,900 0.0% $122 / Sq Ft
08/17/2022 08/17/22 Pending -- -- --
06/27/2022 06/27/22 For Sale $189,900 -- $122 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,275 $62,750 $6,940 $55,810
2024 $2,275 $39,440 $5,350 $34,090
2023 $1,553 $39,440 $5,350 $34,090
2022 $1,700 $32,870 $4,460 $28,410
2021 $1,494 $32,870 $4,460 $28,410
2020 $1,495 $26,470 $3,220 $23,250
2019 $1,527 $26,470 $3,220 $23,250
2018 $992 $23,890 $3,220 $20,670
2016 $802 $19,370 $2,930 $16,440
2014 $755 $19,370 $2,930 $16,440
2013 $754 $19,370 $2,930 $16,440
2012 $928 $24,460 $3,630 $20,830
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 222023450

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 17-092-09-15-035-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.