NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $172,436 - $228,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,632 Sq Ft
$126/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 21, 2020

Last sale price $149,460 $92 Per Sq Ft

Est. 37% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,223 / mo

45 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Property is near public transit
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Den

About This Home

As of December 2020

Welcome home! This lovely, well-maintained home in the city of Syracuse has great bones and excellent curb appeal. The interior of this home features high ceilings, hardwood flooring, a bright and sunny kitchen off a large dining room, which opens to a living room with a wood fireplace. Upstairs are four good-sized bedrooms and one full bathroom, walk through the fourth bedroom to access the partially finished attic, which is has both heat and A/C. Additionally, this home has an over-sized attached two-car garage, a gracious enclosed front porch, a fully fenced in backyard with a separate dog run, a shed/outbuilding, concord grape vine and mature trees there are plenty of extras to love here! Copy and paste this link to view the 3D virtual tour!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sara Bostick

Listing by Dropped Members License #10301215313 Listed on: 08/25/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Vera Hines

Listing by Hines Real Estate & Property M License #10491205627

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,448

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 7,335 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x146
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,632 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Schools

  • Meachem Elementary School
  • Clary Math/Science Magnet Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 311500-071-000-0008-003-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,448

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

7,335 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1930
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Salina Street to East Glen Ave, house is up three blocks on the right.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Historic/Antique, Two Story
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1684
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Syracuse
  • Ninth Grade High School: Corcoran High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Clary Math/Science Magnet Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 311500-071-000-0008-003-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X146
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7335.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3448.0
  • Tax Lot: 3

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Meachem Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 25, 2020
Closed on
Dec 14, 2020
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$149,460
Premium/Discount to List
-$440
-0.29%
Current Estimated Value
$204,859

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$55,399
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.02%
Original Mortgage
$146,751
Outstanding Balance
$129,642
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Estimated Equity
$75,217

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 16, 2004
Sold by
Hickox Lynn
Bought by
Gwen Sistrunk

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jackson Nikyakia $149,460 None Available
Jackson Nikyakia S $149,460 None Available
Gwen Sistrunk $60,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jackson Nikyakia S $146,751
Closed Jackson Nikyakia $146,751
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/21/2020 12/21/20 Sold $149,460 -0.3% $92 / Sq Ft
10/09/2020 10/09/20 Pending -- -- --
10/09/2020 10/09/20 For Sale $149,900 0.0% $92 / Sq Ft
08/25/2020 08/25/20 For Sale $149,900 -- $92 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,554 $63,000 $8,900 $54,100
2024 $1,130 $63,000 $8,900 $54,100
2023 $1,150 $63,000 $8,900 $54,100
2022 $1,170 $63,000 $8,900 $54,100
2021 $1,170 $63,000 $8,900 $54,100
2020 $1,226 $63,000 $8,900 $54,100
2019 $3,757 $63,000 $8,900 $54,100
2018 $1,225 $63,000 $8,900 $54,100
2017 $1,180 $63,000 $8,900 $54,100
2016 $1,199 $63,000 $8,900 $54,100
2015 -- $63,000 $8,900 $54,100
2014 -- $63,000 $8,900 $54,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1289361

Central New York Information Services

APN: 311500-071-000-0008-003-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.